Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Veeam Logoby readie » Tue Jan 20, 2015 11:58 am

In my Top VMs Infrastructure View, Snapshot Size shows three VMs all with size 0 GB.
Snapshot Age is (correctly) empty, as I don't think I have any snapshots.
I can of course ignore it, but it would look nicer (and more reassuring) if it was empty like the Snapshot Age .
Bob
Bob Eadie
Computer Manager at Bedford School, UK (since 1999).
Veeam user since 2009.
readie
Expert
 
Posts: 156
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:29 am
Full Name: Bob Eadie

Re: Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:38 pm

Hello Bob,

You are right, if you have no snapshots it makes more sense not to show anything in the "Top VM snapshot size" table.
Could you provide a number of build you are using?

Thank you!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Veeam Logoby readie » Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:45 pm

7.0.0.919 - We've upgraded B&R to V8 but not yet upgraded 'ONE'.
Perhaps I should do that!
Bob Eadie
Computer Manager at Bedford School, UK (since 1999).
Veeam user since 2009.
readie
Expert
 
Posts: 156
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:29 am
Full Name: Bob Eadie

Re: Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Jan 20, 2015 12:58 pm

Bob, for sure you should since you`ve already upgraded VBR.
It`s strongly recommended to have same versions of Veeam One and B&R. Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Veeam Logoby readie » Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:53 pm

Now upgraded - but SnapShot size is still showing 0GB for top VMs.
Bob Eadie
Computer Manager at Bedford School, UK (since 1999).
Veeam user since 2009.
readie
Expert
 
Posts: 156
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:29 am
Full Name: Bob Eadie

Re: Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Jan 20, 2015 4:37 pm

You are right, it`s a bug. Confirmed it with QA team, the bug to be fixed in future releases.
Thank you for bringing it to attention!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Snapshot Size shows 0 GB

Veeam Logoby readie » Wed Jan 21, 2015 2:34 pm

Many thanks - obviously NOT high priority!
Bob Eadie
Computer Manager at Bedford School, UK (since 1999).
Veeam user since 2009.
readie
Expert
 
Posts: 156
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 9:29 am
Full Name: Bob Eadie


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests