Unable to add Hyper-V standalone host in Veeam One 6.5

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Unable to add Hyper-V standalone host in Veeam One 6.5

Veeam Logoby frinnst » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:40 pm

I'm attempting to attach a hyper-v host to our Veeam One server without much luck. The error i see is this:

Veeam ONE Monitor could not connect to "xx.xx.xxx.xx". The object exporter specified was not found. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070776)

This hyper-v server is sort of an odd-child and for various reasons I have to connect to it through or external firewalls. The only needed ports i could find in the documentation were the standard 135-445 and these are open. What am i missing? WMI?
frinnst
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:32 pm
Full Name: Fredrik

Re: Unable to add Hyper-V standalone host in Veeam One 6.5

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:08 pm

Have you also tried different ways how this server could be added to VeeamOne console – Full/Short name, IP address? Thanks
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Unable to add Hyper-V standalone host in Veeam One 6.5

Veeam Logoby frinnst » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:36 pm

as it is set up at the moment, adding by ip is the only way. The network sort of looks like this:
VeeamOne (private ip) -> FW/nat -> FW/nat -> (private ip) host
frinnst
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:32 pm
Full Name: Fredrik

Re: Unable to add Hyper-V standalone host in Veeam One 6.5

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Sep 02, 2013 11:54 am

Can you connect via Hyper-V manager to the host in question from the Veeam ONE server?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Unable to add Hyper-V standalone host in Veeam One 6.5

Veeam Logoby frinnst » Tue Sep 10, 2013 12:14 pm

resolved

So after a week of doing other stuff, i finally found time to look at this mess again. During the previous week we upgraded Veeam One to v7. (don't think that's related in any way though)

Adding it with the hostname instead of IP works.
frinnst
Influencer
 
Posts: 15
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 1:32 pm
Full Name: Fredrik


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests