vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Jamesdld23 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 2:44 pm

Hello,

we plan to migrate our vCenter to a new server, is there something similar than the vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam B&R in order to conserve my archived log data?

Thanks for helping
Jamesdld23
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:59 pm
Full Name: James Dumont

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 05, 2017 7:20 am

Hello James,
Your historical data will be preserved in Veeam ONE DB in accordance with the data retention rule.
No tool is needed.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5023
Liked: 418 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Jamesdld23 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 8:55 am

Hello,

do you mean that I should conserve two vCenter servers in Veeam One console (the old and the new vCenter hostname)?
No way to fusion the data?

Thanks.
Jamesdld23
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:59 pm
Full Name: James Dumont

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:07 am

New vCenter is a different object and it will be incorrect to show other`s VC`s the historical data.
By the way, what kind of data are you interested in, events, VMs performance etc?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5023
Liked: 418 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Jamesdld23 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 10:09 am

I am not sure to understand : we could not have two vCenters on Veeam One?
For your question : we have decided to have our Hypervisor performances retention only on Veeam One, we use it for auditing states during production operation & get capacity planning.
Jamesdld23
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:59 pm
Full Name: James Dumont

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 05, 2017 10:24 am

You can have several vCenters connected to Veeam ONE.
As I understood your request, you wanted to migrate performance data of one vCenter to another vCenter.
When you delete the object from Veeam ONE(VC, host, VM) all data is removed as well. If you migrate all VMs to the new vCenter Server, it will change their unique identifier (moref ID) and make Veeam ONE treat these VMs as new ones. In other words, it will not be possible to match historical performance data to the new VM instances anymore. I would recommend just keeping this database as a stand-by database for historical performance analyses.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5023
Liked: 418 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Jamesdld23 » Thu Jan 05, 2017 12:57 pm

Ok I understand.
Thank you for those precision.
Jamesdld23
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:59 pm
Full Name: James Dumont

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jan 05, 2017 5:03 pm

You are welcome, James.
Once you have a question, don`t hesitate asking!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5023
Liked: 418 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Jamesdld23 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:20 pm

I did my migration from one vCenter to another and honestly I am really disappointed for the Veeam One part ...
Veeam One does monitor the new vCenter but all data of the old ones are not available from the Veeam One console.
Jamesdld23
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:59 pm
Full Name: James Dumont

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:50 pm

That`s an expected behavior as we discussed above.
Have you preserved the old database?
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5023
Liked: 418 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Jamesdld23 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:36 pm

I have preserved the database, as you mentioned I didn't remove the old vcenter from Veeam console.
I now have 3 issues :
- I exceed my socket number authorized by my licence
- I got an error each time Veeam One perform it's collection, normal because I didn't remove my "old vcenter from Veeam console"
- I can not parse any data of my old vcenter from the Veeam One console, seems we can not monitor something that is not reachable (sad when you loose your Infra, you can not use Veeam One to monitor what went bad)
Jamesdld23
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 12:59 pm
Full Name: James Dumont

Re: vCenter Migration Utility for Veeam One

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:32 pm

If you want historical data to be available in Veeam ONE, then I would suggest to deploy a new server and point it to existing (old database), keeping 2 databases (two vCenter Servers) will cause the behavior you see currently.

For future readers: if you want to preserve all data, you need to do an in-place upgrade of the vCenter Server or at least point new vCenter Server installation to the old database.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19770
Liked: 1120 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests