Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:35 pm

Hi People,

I've got multiple (5x) Vcenter server running in my Data Center and of those 5, three of them has been licensed for Veeam Backup Enterprise license.

So I wonder if I can just deploy one VeeamONE in separate server to monitor those three VCenter servers with licensed Veeam ONE 9.5 and then the other two with Veeam ONE Free Edition 9.5 ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 621
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:00 am 1 person likes this post

Hey,

After installation you can add additional vCenter into VeeamONE so that scenario for the paid edition will certainly work. Please note that for the paid edition you need the Veeam Availability Suite license (you wrote Backup Enterprise but maybe that is not correct :-))

The other scenario, that will work also. Before you do (if not already done), read these notes https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/d ... tml?ver=95 about how the "licensing" works in Veeam ONE for the first 90 days and then after that

Hope it helps
Mike
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3381
Liked: 384 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:17 am

Cool,

So in my case here I do not need to install three different VeeamONE instance ? Assuming that I got the Veeam Availability suite license covering all of my ESXi hosts.

But If not, what are my options ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 621
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby Mike Resseler » Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:19 am 1 person likes this post

No, you can add multiple vCenters to a VeeamONE installation.

If you don't have the VAS licensing suite you can work with the free version but of course that will be with the limited functionality.
Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3381
Liked: 384 times
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Location: Belgium, the land of the fries, the beer, the chocolate and the diamonds...
Full Name: Mike Resseler

Re: Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Thu Mar 30, 2017 5:21 am

Nice that's very cool and generous :D
It simplifies my VeeamONE deployment.

Thanks Mike.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 621
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:06 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi Albert,
so in the end of the day you just need 2 Veeam ONE Servers: 1 with full license for 3 paid DCs and 1 with free license for 2 other DCs.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5128
Liked: 430 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Tue Apr 04, 2017 1:29 pm

Hi Shestakov,

After confirming with the support/licensing team, I do not have the VeeamONE license but just Veeam Backup Enterprise Plus this time in my new company.
So I guess based on your suggestion, I will then deploy one VeeamONE 9.5 free edition server per each VCenter as VM.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 621
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Veeam ONE 9.5 for multiple VCenter server ?

Veeam Logoby EugeneK » Wed Apr 12, 2017 6:06 pm

albertwt wrote:Hi Shestakov,

After confirming with the support/licensing team, I do not have the VeeamONE license but just Veeam Backup Enterprise Plus this time in my new company.
So I guess based on your suggestion, I will then deploy one VeeamONE 9.5 free edition server per each VCenter as VM.


If the only edition of VeeamOne you're going to be used is FREE, then you do not need to deploy one instance per each vCenter: you can plug-in all vCenters into the same VeeamOne instance and monitor it centrally, having a nice view for all your assets at the same place.
Eugene K
Product Architect @ SingleHop - Veeam Platinum Service Provider
http://www.singlehop.com
VCAP-DCD, VCAP-DCA, VCP-NV
Veeam Certified Architect
EugeneK
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 103
Liked: 23 times
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 10:57 pm
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Eugene Kashperovetskyi


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest