veeam one 9

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Sat Oct 31, 2015 5:36 pm

any articles/blogs on what's new in v9 of Veeam One? I know it is not released yet, but usually there is some blogs about the new features.
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Nov 01, 2015 6:51 pm

Hi Frank,

As far as I know our marketing team didn't plan any blog posts about what's new in v9 prior to the release, but I will bring it up on our next call.

On a side note, v9 will be focused on Hyper-V reporting as well as support for new Veeam B&R v9 features. Let me know if you're searching for something particular.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:34 pm

I am searcing for some dashboard view in a single pane of glass.
Say we have 5 customer running veeam on-premise in the location. We would want to add those Veeam-servers (they have the licenses themselves) to our central server so we could have a single pane of glass on our customers.
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:58 am

Just to make sure I understand what you're saying. If you have different customers running their own VBR servers, you can definitely add them to your Veeam ONE server and monitor backup job state etc.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:58 am

Nope, I hve talked to Veeam rep. and they say this can't be done due to licensing. If we (as their IT-partner) want to add them, we are also responsible to haave licensed them in OUR license.
This is a dealbreaker, since the customer often already IS licensed since they have bought the product themselves..
This is very licensing is beating down my logic sense....
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:01 pm

Well, nothing prevents you from publishing Veeam ONE Reporter dashboards from each client in your own infrastructure. If you have direct network connection to these Veeam ONE servers, it should be very easy to do. Once you do this, you will have a complete visibility into what is going on with their virtual and backup infrastructures.

As an alternative you can use just Monitor Client to connect to every Veeam ONE server and rotate these clients on a defined time schedule.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:30 pm

We are using the veeam one reporter and it is very good. But we also want to be able to realtimedata, that would meean Veeam One Client..
Does the veeam client support to be started more than once on a computer? how would you suggest to rotate eventually?
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Nov 05, 2015 4:36 pm

I was thinking about launching Veeam ONE Monitor client via runas command or using terminal server, but let me check that with our dev team if it is possible to do or not. If it's possible, then you can try to run multiple Veeam ONE Monitor Clients connected to different Veeam ONE servers (your clients) and then use 3rd party software to click through these applications automatically.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Thu Nov 05, 2015 4:40 pm

I have found a software called Sandiebox ( http://www.sandboxie.com/ ) which seems to do the trick. It can run any windows program in a sandbox (even for testing cryptolocker virus..!) and it allows me to run multiple Veeam One Clients.
Would be great though if there was a registry thing we could change natively so Veeam One Client would run natively in multiple sessions.

Next up: Finding a software that allows me to schedule rotate the view of the Veeam One Clients :)
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Nov 05, 2015 4:44 pm

I believe this one should do the trick > http://download.cnet.com/Free-Mouse-Aut ... 21696.html

On a side note, we are planning to have a mechanism that would allow you to switch through the tabs automatically within one Monitor Client, could be useful as well.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:51 am

Is this scheduled for v9?
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:52 am

The problem with having multiple veeam one monitor clients:
If I have one client in full screen to show the infrastructure, i cannot see any reference to the customer name... Is this posssible to add in v9? In full screen we should be able to identify the customer when we have rotating clients.
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 06, 2015 11:02 am

An ability to automatically switch between the tabs is scheduled to either v9 or the next update, our QA team will decide if this feature is ready to ship or not. As to your FR, then where would you like to see this information? Somewhere at the top of the screen?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Fri Nov 06, 2015 11:29 am

Yes.
We want our video wall to show us the information with a quick view. Company name should be pretty easy to read from the TV monitor
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: veeam one 9

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 06, 2015 11:29 am

Ok, I will see what we can do.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Next

Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests