Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby lennis40 » Fri Nov 14, 2014 6:21 pm

We have Veeam ONE v8 deployed, and collecting data on our various VMware deployments throughout our company. I work remotely across a VPN, and my Veeam ONE Monitor client is connecting, but only in a Limited Scope. From my client, I am only able to see the Business View and Alarm Management scopes. On the Veeam ONE server, I have disabled the option to check client authentication, because it was necessary for the time being. Other than the fact that we need to be able to supply credentials from the client to the Veeam ONE server, how can I get my local client to not be in the limited scope view that I currently have?
lennis40
Service Provider
 
Posts: 122
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 11:03 pm
Full Name: Michael

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:20 pm 1 person likes this post

You need to be present in Veeam ONE admin group or start your Veeam ONE Monitor Client via run as command. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby pufferdude » Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:26 pm

Can you elaborate on this a little more? I too am getting "Veeam ONE Monitor is launched by a user with a limited scope." I do not understand what "Veeam ONE admin group" you are referring to above. Is this a group configured within Veeam ONE, or a Windows group, or ? I also tried right-clicking VeeamONE icon and choosing "run as administrator" without any effect.
pufferdude
Expert
 
Posts: 126
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:26 pm
Full Name: Jim

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Jan 21, 2015 10:01 am 1 person likes this post

It is a Windows group (local one) created on the server where Veeam ONE is deployed. If you want to have full permissions in the console, make sure your account is present in that group.

Here is a bit more information on this > http://helpcenter.veeam.com/one/80/depl ... roups.html
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby pufferdude » Wed Jan 21, 2015 4:27 pm 1 person likes this post

Thank you, I found the group and it's working as expected now.
pufferdude
Expert
 
Posts: 126
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Thu Jul 02, 2009 8:26 pm
Full Name: Jim

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby ITP-Stan » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:09 pm

Is there anything more we need to do?
I added the user to the group "Veeam One Administrators" but this user still gets the limited scope view when launching the monitor client.
I also restarted the Veeam One Monitor service but still the same.

Thanks
ITP-Stan
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Stan (IF-IT4U)

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:10 pm

Yes, this is all you need to do. Does this user also have any permissions on the monitored vCenter Server by any chance?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby ITP-Stan » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:13 pm

This user was the domain administrator, so it has all rights you could ask for, also on the vcenter.
ITP-Stan
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 70
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: Stan (IF-IT4U)

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:38 pm

Do you see this with other accounts as well? Can you let your technical team take a look at this quickly via WebEx session?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:07 pm

Also can you log out from the computer, so that all the changes are applied to Veeam ONE configuration?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Thu Aug 20, 2015 8:03 am

Reboot the computer/virtual machine where Veeam One Installed.

The change should be made and the user can access the entire view of Veeam ONE .
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:45 am

Reboot should not be required, just logoff/login operation should be sufficient. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Veeam ONE CLient (Limited Scope)

Veeam Logoby adrianIDC » Thu Aug 20, 2015 12:10 pm

Vitaliy S. wrote:Reboot should not be required, just logoff/login operation should be sufficient. Thanks!


Always good one restart hehe :mrgreen:
adrianIDC
Expert
 
Posts: 179
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 10:44 am


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests