Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 895
Liked: 106 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

Veeam One

Post by frankive » Jul 13, 2015 7:58 am

After the weekends I see most of our customers widget dashbaord for Veeam Backup and Replication EVEN when they are scheduled to run on saturdat and sunday.
The weird thing is the the "Backup Infrastructure Inventory" widget shows correct and updated data but the "Jobs Status" widget does not.
Since this seems to include most of our customers, I must have configured something wrong or could it be a bug?
All customers running the latest edition with patch.

frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 895
Liked: 106 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Veeam One

Post by frankive » Jul 13, 2015 8:04 am

I see now this is because the view is for "Current week".
But I cannot seem to create / change the widget to include the last 24?

What we need to accomplish is to see how the backup has gone when we arrive at work monday.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23214
Liked: 1608 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Veeam One

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 13, 2015 5:22 pm

Yes, we will add new reporting intervals to this widget in our next update. Thanks!

frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 895
Liked: 106 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Veeam One

Post by frankive » Jul 14, 2015 6:17 am

WIth version 9 or 8 update3? :)

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7056
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam One

Post by Shestakov » Jul 14, 2015 8:18 am

I believe it`s going to happen in v9.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23214
Liked: 1608 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Veeam One

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 12, 2016 12:16 pm

Yes, an ability to select a different interval is now available in v9.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest