Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
syedhaider
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 20, 2017 2:16 am
Full Name: Syed Haider Imam
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by syedhaider » Oct 05, 2018 1:24 am

Case # 03223964

Hi. I have a customer who would like to have a feature to suppress the VM job status in Veeam One Monitor, instead of the option to just view or hide the job statuses as mentioned in the documentation link below:

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/m ... tml?ver=95

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Shestakov » Oct 05, 2018 10:53 am

Hi Syed,
Could you elaborate on the request? Do you want to suppress exact jobs and don't see them under the tab?
If we are talking about suppress for the period of time, there is already an option to filter desired interval.

ChrisGundryCEGA
Enthusiast
Posts: 95
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Aug 26, 2015 2:56 pm
Full Name: Chris Gundry
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by ChrisGundryCEGA » Oct 31, 2018 11:09 am

We would like the ability to exclude VMs from alerts based on name. I know we can create a group in business view and exclude based on this, but that only works once the collection task has run for business view. But that task only runs every 2-3 hours and you can't reduce it further.
The issue this creates us is that:
1. If we create a new replica VM it gets flagged as having no backups, being turned off etc. Once the object task runs it will put the VM into the 'replica' group we have, where these types of alerts are excluded. But for 2-3 hours until that task runs the VM is on our VeeamONE dashboard and VeeamONE has sent emails alerting of this issue.

2. If we use Citrix MCS to update our VDI VMs it creates a temp VM to do so, when it does that VM gets flagged for the same alerts as above, also for snapshot consolidation etc as it works using multiple snapshots.

So in both cases we get lots of emails and alerts which are in reality not an issue.

I would like to have the option to use exclusions on the 'No backups' and 'VM Power state' based on name so I could say in my case '*_replica' and 'XD-Temp*'. This would resolve our issue and provide a much more flexible model for doing exclusions.

Thanks!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Shestakov » Oct 31, 2018 12:50 pm

Hello Chris,

The upcoming Veeam ONE release will address this issue. Business View rules will be executed every 5 minutes separately from the data collection task.
Besides the whole Business View part is to be rewritten with better UX and new features.

Thanks!

ChrisGundryCEGA
Enthusiast
Posts: 95
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Aug 26, 2015 2:56 pm
Full Name: Chris Gundry
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by ChrisGundryCEGA » Nov 05, 2018 8:40 am

I wondered if that might be the case, thanks. Is there any ETA?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Shestakov » Nov 05, 2018 3:09 pm

I believe it will take from 6 to 8 weeks to be released.

b.schmidt
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 12, 2012 7:59 am
Full Name: Bjoern Schmidt
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by b.schmidt » Nov 28, 2018 12:53 pm

Hi,
it will be nice if we can install the Veeam One on an Windows Server Core Installation.

Thanks

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22127
Liked: 1382 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 10, 2018 11:48 am

Bjoern, do you want to do this for a specific reason (e.g. licensing) or there is another scenario behind this?

evilaedmin
Enthusiast
Posts: 89
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2018 8:04 pm
Full Name: Eugene V
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by evilaedmin » Jan 21, 2019 8:23 pm

Hi Vitaliy,

Quoting from Microsoft:
Server Core has a smaller disk footprint, and therefore a smaller attack surface due to a smaller code base.
At one point they had language that Server Core was "recommended" installation, and Desktop Experience only for legacy-style software and methods of interacting, but seems like that is not the language MS is using today.

So it would be great of all Enterprise software was capable of running on Server Core much as Linux software services rarely require us to install Gnome Desktop, for example.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Shestakov » Jan 21, 2019 10:28 pm

Makes sense, but from the other hand we don't get that many requests about Server Core, so it looks like most of people prefer or at least not against the desktop version. Microsoft has their vision, but it's up to customers to decide.
Anyway your request is heard and taken into account.
Thanks!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Shestakov » Jan 23, 2019 10:59 am 1 person likes this post

The update 4 is released and available. As was mentioned it contains new Business view, updated Custom Infrastructure report and a number of other great features.

shane
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 19, 2016 7:28 am
Full Name: shane c
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by shane » Jan 28, 2019 7:54 am

Shane wrote: Can the ability for veeam one monitor remember your username instead of having to untick windows session credentials and then having to type out domain and then username every time you open veeam one , This is available on veeam Backup and Replication.
Shestakov wrote:
Jan 24, 2018 10:37 am
Yes, we added the request to the road map.
Thanks!
any chance of this one ever being added? seems like such a simple thing to do especially when veeam b&r can do it

jetter-mhornung

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by jetter-mhornung » Jan 28, 2019 9:10 am

Shestakov wrote:
Aug 08, 2018 2:35 pm
Great to know :)
That is one of the smallest features of the release, so stay tuned.
Hi Nikita,

I installed Update 4 today, but I can't get my custom infrastructure report working to show me the desired disk format "Thick-Provision Lazy-Zeroed" and/or "Thick-Provision Eager-Zeroed". The column "Virtual Disk: Provisioning format" is empty.

Do you have an idea what's wrong? :idea:

Thank you for your help :)

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Shestakov » Jan 28, 2019 11:02 am

shane wrote:
Jan 28, 2019 7:54 am
any chance of this one ever being added? seems like such a simple thing to do especially when veeam b&r can do it
In update 4 username/password is not cached yet, only Veeam ONE server name is autosaved. We are going to address it in the upcoming versions along with credentials manager and other features.
Thanks!

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6409
Liked: 611 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam ONE vNEXT feedback/wishlist

Post by Shestakov » Jan 28, 2019 11:15 am

jetter-mhornung wrote:
Jan 28, 2019 9:10 am
Hi Nikita,

I installed Update 4 today, but I can't get my custom infrastructure report working to show me the desired disk format "Thick-Provision Lazy-Zeroed" and/or "Thick-Provision Eager-Zeroed". The column "Virtual Disk: Provisioning format" is empty.

Do you have an idea what's wrong? :idea:

Thank you for your help :)
Hi Michael,
In u4 Virtual disk provisioning parameter considers lazy and eager thick provisioning, that may be the reason.
Do you mean the scheduled Custom Infrastructure report? Have you tried to generate it manually? I would try to reset the parameter in the report settings(remove and add back). If it doen't help, please contact support team.
I have a clean u4 installation in my lab and the parameters is shown with no issues.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests