Veeam One won't add B&R server

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby justin23 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 5:32 am

I've taken over a Veeam environment at my workplace, but having issues getting Veeam One to add the B&R server.

Basically I noticed Veeam One had a few errors and on inspection noted both the vsphere server and the B&R server were not connecting.
I fixed the vSphere server easily enough by using an account that i knew worked.

However having greater difficulty getting the Veeam B&R server added. I've been through the deployment guide. Looks to be pretty simple.

I've checked the firewalls, configured as per Windows and Veeam recommendations. I can connect to WMI via powershell in both directions and have even turned off the firewall, so don't think its the firewall.
The account I'm using will open the B&R console fine on the B&R server. They are in the same domain on the same VMWare host.
I'm specifying the account as domain\username. I'm reasonably sure its correct, because I get a different error message If I use an invalid user.

The specific error I get in the "Add Server Wizard" is:

Veeam ONE Monitor could not connect to "server.domain".
Failed to detect Veeam Backup & Replication Server on host server.domain

we are running
Veeam ONE 9.0.0.2062
Veeam B&R 9.0.0.902

Any logs i can check for more info? anything else anyone can think of?
justin23
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:49 am
Full Name: Justin Watson

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:57 pm

Hello Justin,
Have you tried to add the VBR server using its IP address instead of FQDN?
By the way, did you add it as VBR Server, not Enterprise Manager?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby justin23 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:16 pm

Yes I've tried both IP address and have confirmed on many occasions that I had selected the B&R server. I even tried enterprise manager and it fails as well.
Its very strange. I've rebooted both servers also last night just in case but no change. Just read the Veeam One v9 update 1 info but see nothing in that at all.

I know this used to work (before I started to look after it), because the server was added, but not connecting and collecting data. After a few hours of troubleshooting I decided to remove and add the server again and thats where I'm at now.
justin23
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:49 am
Full Name: Justin Watson

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:28 pm

Adding B&R server is a key functionality and works in all product version.
justin23 wrote:After a few hours of troubleshooting I decided to remove and add the server again and thats where I'm at now.

If it doesn`t help, please contact support team for the detailed issue investigation.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby justin23 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 11:35 pm

Yeah I'm logging a ticket now. It seems strange it doesn't work.
justin23
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:49 am
Full Name: Justin Watson

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:07 am

Once you get a support case number please post it here for us to follow the investigation. Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby justin23 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 11:53 pm

no worries here is the Case # 01815649
Still no luck. working through a few things now as advised by Veeam tech support
justin23
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:49 am
Full Name: Justin Watson

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby nitrouz » Thu Jun 09, 2016 2:14 am

I am also having this exact issue. My case is 01822119
nitrouz
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 1:45 am

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby justin23 » Fri Jun 10, 2016 12:45 am

I am still working with support on this issue. I have shown that its not a firewall or comms issue, as wireshark is picking up packets on port 135 on the B&R server when I attempt to add it in VeeamOne. Support is thinking its a WMI permissions related issue, but we still have not solved it. Seems strange that even a domain admin account which has local admins as well and access to the B&R console would not have the right permissions to add a server.
justin23
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:49 am
Full Name: Justin Watson

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby justin23 » Fri Jun 10, 2016 2:26 am

OK so my issue has been solved. Applying Update 1 for Veeam One and Veeam B&R resolved my issue. I don't know why it stopped working in the first place however.
I also had an issue with installing the Veeam B&R update because the environment has no internet access. This thread helped me fix it by installing certificates required in the trusted root. https://forums.veeam.com/veeam-backup-replication-f2/error-applying-update-1-for-v9-t34066.html
justin23
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:49 am
Full Name: Justin Watson

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jun 10, 2016 3:10 pm

Justin,
have you found the issue finally? As it`s hard to tell from the support case log and chat.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby justin23 » Fri Jul 08, 2016 3:07 am

Yes not sure on cause, but update 1 for both Veeam B&R and VeeamOne fixed it.
justin23
Influencer
 
Posts: 22
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:49 am
Full Name: Justin Watson

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jul 08, 2016 9:10 am

All right, good to know. Thanks for the answer.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby mscholl » Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:30 pm

I'm also currently experiencing this issue, however I believe I had VO v9 Update 1 installed (9.0.0.2088). I'm currently re-installing it to see if that resolves the issue.
mscholl
Service Provider
 
Posts: 33
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:14 pm
Full Name: Michael Scholl

Re: Veeam One won't add B&R server

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:27 am

Re-installing the update might not fix it. Please let our support team assist you via opening a support case with them.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19573
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests