Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
AlexLeadingEdge
Expert
Posts: 329
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Dec 14, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by AlexLeadingEdge » Jun 09, 2019 8:45 pm

Hi guys,

In the past Veeam ONE couldn't be installed on a domain controller (DC). Is this still the case? I can't see anything in the Minimum Requirements that says it is.

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/d ... l?ver=95u4

We would really like our backup servers to also act as a secondary domain controller just in case the primary goes offline.

AlexLeadingEdge
Expert
Posts: 329
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Dec 14, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by AlexLeadingEdge » Jun 09, 2019 8:48 pm

I think I've just answered my own question:

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/one/d ... l?ver=95u4

Limitations
Consider the following limitations:

You cannot install the following Veeam ONE components on a Domain Controller: Veeam ONE Server, Veeam ONE Web UI, Veeam ONE Database, Veeam ONE Agent.
Network configurations that use IPv6 addresses are not supported.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by Shestakov » Jun 09, 2019 9:14 pm 1 person likes this post

Hi.
Indeed, installing Veeam ONE to a domain controller is not supported, since there are no local groups on the DC (only domain ones).
Thanks!

AlexLeadingEdge
Expert
Posts: 329
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Dec 14, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by AlexLeadingEdge » Jun 10, 2019 1:57 am

Thanks for the reasoning. I never realised that the Local Users and Groups database / Security Account Manager (SAM) database is removed when a server is promoted to a DC. It makes sense not to allow two conflicting databases on the same server.

I don't know much about this, but will VeeamONE install on a Read-Only Domain Controller (RODC)? I ask because apparently it allows for a local admin login.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by Shestakov » Jun 13, 2019 6:22 pm

Currently QA team is busy with the upcoming release, they will check RODC installation once they have resources for it.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by Shestakov » Jun 25, 2019 12:05 pm 1 person likes this post

QA shared the results: both Veeam ONE and VBR cannot be installed on RODC.

AlexLeadingEdge
Expert
Posts: 329
Liked: 41 times
Joined: Dec 14, 2015 9:42 pm
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by AlexLeadingEdge » Jul 16, 2019 12:02 am

Thanks for checking :)

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE on Domain Server?

Post by Shestakov » Jul 16, 2019 9:42 am

No problem.
Your request is taken into account.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests