Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
Einar
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2015 9:28 am
Full Name: Einar Steinsson
Contact:

"VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Einar » Jan 29, 2019 10:55 am

After installing Update 4 the One monitor gives me a lot of "VM with no replica" warnings. In the B&R console all jobs are normal with latest result as "Success". When I run jobs that include VM with this warning the process looks normal.
But under "Alarm Management" the alarm is red.
Is this a known issue or should I contact support?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22860
Liked: 1538 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 29, 2019 11:04 am

Hi Einar,

Can you tell me what object did you assign this alarm to? If this is the entire VI, then all VMs that do not have replicas will be reported by this alarm.

Thanks!

Einar
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2015 9:28 am
Full Name: Einar Steinsson
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Einar » Jan 29, 2019 11:39 am

This alarm is assigned ot the entire VI with about 150 VM´s. All have replicas but about 30 have this error.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22860
Liked: 1538 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 29, 2019 11:44 am

Can you check what is common for these 30 VMs? This alarm tracks the time for the latest restore point, so can you verify when these VMs have been replicated last time?

Einar
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2015 9:28 am
Full Name: Einar Steinsson
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Einar » Jan 29, 2019 12:27 pm

I see no pattern.
Exambles:
A job with 2 domin controlers, one has a warning the other not .Last run witout an error 2 hours ago.
A job with 8 dvelopment servers, 6 have a warning, 2 not. Last run witout an error 2 hours ago.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6907
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Shestakov » Jan 29, 2019 12:35 pm

Hello Einar,
Have you had the alarm enabled prior to upgrade to update 4?
In the alarm rule settings, what are the RPO interval thresholds?
Thanks!

Einar
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2015 9:28 am
Full Name: Einar Steinsson
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Einar » Jan 29, 2019 1:21 pm

Yes it was enabled before and no changes were made. Before upgrade the alarm worked perfectly
RPO interwall 96 hour.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6907
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Shestakov » Jan 29, 2019 2:15 pm

In this case I would try to reset the RPO and if it doesn't help, contact technical support team.
By reset I mean change the setting to another value, save the alarm settings and then change it back and save again.

Einar
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2015 9:28 am
Full Name: Einar Steinsson
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Einar » Jan 29, 2019 2:37 pm

Ok, I will do that.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6907
Liked: 700 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Shestakov » Jan 29, 2019 2:57 pm

Let us know if it works, if doesn't, please share support case number.
Thank you!

Einar
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 02, 2015 9:28 am
Full Name: Einar Steinsson
Contact:

Re: "VM with no replica" warnings

Post by Einar » Jan 30, 2019 12:21 pm

Case #03388984 was created.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest