VMware Tools

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

VMware Tools

Veeam Logoby barrycuda72 » Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:14 pm

I have been trying to view the Disk I/O for a particular datastore and it always comes back as NO DATA
The other data stores seem to work fine, they are all configured the exact same way.. (I think)
The only difference I can see is that the VM's that are on this datastore do not have any VMware tools installed. (OLD Unsupported OS, Appliance)
So just wondering if you have to have VMware tools installed for this data to populate or am I missing something else.
barrycuda72
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:39 pm
Full Name: BarryCuda

Re: VMware Tools

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Feb 14, 2013 10:38 pm

Hi Barry,

Can you please tell me what Veeam ONE version you're running? Btw, are you using vSphere 5.x or not?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: VMware Tools

Veeam Logoby barrycuda72 » Fri Feb 15, 2013 1:44 pm

Veeam One 6.5 with patch 1
VMware Vsphere 5.1
barrycuda72
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 10:39 pm
Full Name: BarryCuda

Re: VMware Tools

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Fri Feb 15, 2013 2:10 pm

Ok, in this case it's better to work with our technical team directly, probably a remote WebEx session should shed some light on this behavior.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests