Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
barrycuda72
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 16, 2010 10:39 pm
Full Name: BarryCuda
Contact:

VMware Tools

Post by barrycuda72 » Feb 14, 2013 4:14 pm

I have been trying to view the Disk I/O for a particular datastore and it always comes back as NO DATA
The other data stores seem to work fine, they are all configured the exact same way.. (I think)
The only difference I can see is that the VM's that are on this datastore do not have any VMware tools installed. (OLD Unsupported OS, Appliance)
So just wondering if you have to have VMware tools installed for this data to populate or am I missing something else.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22747
Liked: 1518 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: VMware Tools

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 14, 2013 10:38 pm

Hi Barry,

Can you please tell me what Veeam ONE version you're running? Btw, are you using vSphere 5.x or not?

Thanks!

barrycuda72
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 16, 2010 10:39 pm
Full Name: BarryCuda
Contact:

Re: VMware Tools

Post by barrycuda72 » Feb 15, 2013 1:44 pm

Veeam One 6.5 with patch 1
VMware Vsphere 5.1

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22747
Liked: 1518 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: VMware Tools

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 15, 2013 2:10 pm

Ok, in this case it's better to work with our technical team directly, probably a remote WebEx session should shed some light on this behavior.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests