What if scenario...adding host.

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

What if scenario...adding host.

Veeam Logoby Kellen.Flood » Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:04 am

Is there a way I can perform a what-if scenario? As in how would my performance look like if I added the same size ESXi host to cluster?

I see there is a host failure report but I essentially want the opposite. How much performance can I gain by adding compute.
Kellen.Flood
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:30 pm
Full Name: Kellen Flood

Re: What if scenario...adding host.

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:38 am

Hi Kellen,
There are Deployment Projects you can use for what-if scenarios.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: What if scenario...adding host.

Veeam Logoby Kellen.Flood » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:29 pm 1 person likes this post

@shestakov this is exactly what i was looking for. Thank you very much
Kellen.Flood
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 41
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 8:30 pm
Full Name: Kellen Flood

Re: What if scenario...adding host.

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Sep 29, 2016 2:40 pm

You are welcome Kellen!
Once you have a question, don`t hesitate asking.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4856
Liked: 394 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arturo Pedroza and 3 guests