Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
Catering1
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 12:02 am
Full Name: Robert Neuschul
Contact:

Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Catering1 » Dec 16, 2015 1:49 pm

Title says it all.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22747
Liked: 1518 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 16, 2015 1:50 pm

One of the main reasons could be that the default browser might not be supported by Veeam ONE.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Shestakov » Dec 16, 2015 1:58 pm

Hello Robert,
It does work in my case. What kind of browser do you want to use for Veeam ONE? What version of Veeam ONE are you at?
Thanks!

Catering1
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 12:02 am
Full Name: Robert Neuschul
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Catering1 » Dec 16, 2015 3:54 pm

One of the main reasons could be that the default browser might not be supported by Veeam ONE.
Sorry to be harsh but that's not an answer; that's an excuse.
There is no sound reason why any of Safari, Chrome, IE, Firefox or any other modern W3C compliant browser should not be supported. There are sound reasons why, on a Windows platform, one would NOT use IE as the default browser.

Catering1
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 12:02 am
Full Name: Robert Neuschul
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Catering1 » Dec 16, 2015 3:56 pm

Shestakov wrote:Hello Robert,
It does work in my case. What kind of browser do you want to use for Veeam ONE? What version of Veeam ONE are you at?
Thanks!
It is irrelevant what kind of browser I want to use. VO should use whichever browser is set to system default. End of.
Version is the latest, running on W2008R2 Datacentre..

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22747
Liked: 1518 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 16, 2015 3:59 pm

Robert, that was not an excuse, but just a possible reason, because it does work in Nikita's lab. The information Nikita has asked for is not irrelevant, but is needed to further assist you with this issue. If you would like to make it work, then I kindly ask you to provide all the required information.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Shestakov » Dec 16, 2015 4:02 pm

Robert, Veeam ONE does work fine with the browsers you mentioned. In my lab I have Chrome as a default one and Veeam ONE uses it as a default browser as well.
I was just curious if you had an exotic browser.

Catering1
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2015 12:02 am
Full Name: Robert Neuschul
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Catering1 » Dec 16, 2015 4:29 pm

Platform: Windows 2008R2 Datacentre.
Veeam One Version: 8.0.0.1569
System browser default: Firefox 42 and/or 43.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6830
Liked: 696 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Why does Veeam One still not use default browser?

Post by Shestakov » Dec 16, 2015 4:51 pm

I`ve just checked how it works with Firefox 43, and had no issues. Veeam ONE opens in the Firefox when it`s set as the default browser.
Have you tried to set another browser as a default one? Maybe there is something wrong with the Firefox installation.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests