Direct Restore to Microsoft Azure | VeeamPN software-defined networking
Post Reply
Oletho
Enthusiast
Posts: 66
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2010 4:37 am
Full Name: Ole Thomsen
Contact:

Azure hub setup wizard error

Post by Oletho » Jun 06, 2019 2:19 pm

Case #03603486

The setup wizard never finishes.

First wizard run:

Code: Select all

Selecting subscription ... done
Getting account info ... done
Creating AAD application ... 
I had to refresh browser to proceed
Every wizard run after that:

Code: Select all

Selecting subscription ... done
Getting account info ... done
Creating AAD application ... 
... found previous App... deleting...
application has been created
Creating service principal account ... done
Getting routing table details ... done
Checking if routing table connected to subnet
Here it stops, Finish button is greyed, when i press Cancel i receive a couple of errors.

Errors:

Code: Select all

Webserver not responding. Please refresh the webpage. 
Right after that:

Code: Select all

Azure:cfgSetupStatus failed: basic_string::substr: __pos (which is 94905892339723) > this->size() (which is 0)

anthonyspiteri79
Veeam Software
Posts: 608
Liked: 145 times
Joined: Jan 14, 2016 6:48 am
Full Name: Anthony Spiteri
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Azure hub setup wizard error

Post by anthonyspiteri79 » Jun 07, 2019 5:15 am

Hey there Ole. Is this being deployed from the Azure Marketplace or are you deploying this manually?
Anthony Spiteri
Global Technologist, Product Strategy | VMware vExpert
Email: anthony.spiteri@veeam.com | Mobile: +61488335699
Twitter: @anthonyspiteri | Skype: anthony_spiteri

Oletho
Enthusiast
Posts: 66
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2010 4:37 am
Full Name: Ole Thomsen
Contact:

Re: Azure hub setup wizard error

Post by Oletho » Jun 07, 2019 7:12 am

It is from the Marketplace

Oletho
Enthusiast
Posts: 66
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Sep 17, 2010 4:37 am
Full Name: Ole Thomsen
Contact:

Re: Azure hub setup wizard error

Post by Oletho » Jun 07, 2019 7:25 am 1 person likes this post

I think I solved it.

I opened the Veeampn subnet and saw that attached route table was None. Opening route table showed me that besides None there were a VeeamHubRouteTable. I selected that, saved and restarted the setup wizard. Now, Bob was my uncle :-)

Thanks!

anthonyspiteri79
Veeam Software
Posts: 608
Liked: 145 times
Joined: Jan 14, 2016 6:48 am
Full Name: Anthony Spiteri
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Azure hub setup wizard error

Post by anthonyspiteri79 » Jun 07, 2019 9:31 am

Very good... great self diagnoses. Though still interesting that it didn't work OOTB. Maybe carry on with that case regardless.
Anthony Spiteri
Global Technologist, Product Strategy | VMware vExpert
Email: anthony.spiteri@veeam.com | Mobile: +61488335699
Twitter: @anthonyspiteri | Skype: anthony_spiteri

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest