Page 1 of 2

How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:15 am
by rimvydukas
Hi,

When I create new backup proxy it is created with a name "Vmware Backup Proxy" which is too general. So my question would be - is it possible to change this name to more descriptive one? Thanks.

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:48 am
by v.Eremin
"Vmware Backup Proxy"

This is the name of default VB&R proxy; other proxy servers are named in accordance with their DNS names or IP addresses, depending on the way they have been added to backup console.

For now the only possible way to provide more detailed information about proxy server is to fill the corresponding “description” field.

Thanks.

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:58 am
by rimvydukas
Then there goes another feature request - ability to change backup proxy name :)

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 4:26 pm
by doomi
it still seems not possible to rename the first proxy server :(

it's disturbing to have multiple proxies, each with it's real server name, but the first one is just called "VMware Backup Proxy".

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:55 am
by v.Eremin
In this case, you might want ask support team whether they are aware of ways to change the said name inside the product database. Thanks.

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:35 pm
by plochner
What is the status on this 2.5 year old feature request? I have 5 proxies in my organization, all of them named properly, except for my very first created proxy, which is stupidly named "VMWare Backup Proxy" and I can't change it. When I'm creating backup jobs in other sites I can easily determine what belongs where, since my proxy name is texas-proxy.mysite.net, I need to match that with texas-repo.mysite.net.

However "VMware Backup Proxy" doesn't provide me with this. I can't even add "california-proxy.mysite.net" because it knows that it's already been assigned to "VMWare Backup Proxy".

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:02 pm
by Gostev
plochner wrote:What is the status on this 2.5 year old feature request?

Not enough demand in the past 2.5 years to justify implementation.

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Tue May 10, 2016 10:29 am
by thomas.biesmans
Gostev wrote:Not enough demand in the past 2.5 years to justify implementation.


TL;DR: possible pre-v9 and in v9.

Anton... Shouldn't be a feature request, this is just an oversight. Not being able to rename a Backup Proxy, in such a dynamic product, is just foolish.
How can you look at the following list and not be irked by it? When selecting proxies in a backup job the description is not even shown...
- VMware Backup Proxy
- BE_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM02
- BE_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM03
- NL_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM01
- NL_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM02

I wouldn't open a feature request for something like this, I just get frustrated and upset and in the end give up... It's one of those little gripe things.

At least v8 allowed you to work around this using standard operations:
- add the first backup server as a new managed Windows server, using FQDN,
- delete the default 'VMware Backup Proxy' (I'm thinking after changing the config backup to a new repository with a non-default name ;)),
- re-create a Proxy using the new managed server and name.

In v9 the first server is already listed using its FQDN, yet when deleting and re-creating the default Proxy Veeam still uses 'VMware Backup Proxy' for the name... -.- Unlike every other Proxy where the FQDN is used. Luckily you can still do it using SQL:
- Stop Veeam services, except for SQL.
- Use SQL Management Studio, edit table 'dbo.BackupProxies' and change the name to an FQDN.
- Start Veeam services.

Encountered it in a new installation, running backups off this newly named Proxy works, still need to test further.

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Fri May 27, 2016 11:50 am
by Matthieu
thomas.biesmans wrote:
In v9 the first server is already listed using its FQDN, yet when deleting and re-creating the default Proxy Veeam still uses 'VMware Backup Proxy' for the name... -.- Unlike every other Proxy where the FQDN is used. Luckily you can still do it using SQL:
- Stop Veeam services, except for SQL.
- Use SQL Management Studio, edit table 'dbo.BackupProxies' and change the name to an FQDN.
- Start Veeam services.

Encountered it in a new installation, running backups off this newly named Proxy works, still need to test further.



Could you tell us if your solution worked like a charm.. or not?

thx by advance

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 9:48 am
by sanktis
Hi i have the same issue. I like to rename the Default VMWare Backup Proxy to the FQDN of the Server.
Does the SQL Manipulation works?

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:10 am
by v.Eremin
The said approach has not been tested by us. So, it seems you're on your own here.

I'd recommend backing up server configuration prior to editing product database in order to be the safe side.

Thanks.

[MERGED] Feature Request: Rename Backup Proxies

Veeam LogoPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:04 pm
by dropped91
Hi,

I have a feature request:
I want to rename my existing proxies.
This is actually impossible.

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:18 pm
by Shestakov
Hi,
Could you specify your request?
Do you want to rename to default proxy or all of them?
Thanks!

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:32 pm
by dropped91
If it possible I want to rename all my backup proxies.
For the first time it would be enough to rename the default backup proxy.

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam LogoPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:40 pm
by Shestakov
There is no way to rename the default proxy via UI, however you may contact the support team and check whether they can change the said name inside the product database.
For other proxies you can re-add them with new names and edit the jobs if needed.
Thanks!