Page 17 of 18

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: May 10, 2017 1:52 pm
by foggy
Yes, for those jobs that haven't run after that yet. For those that already triggered, please wait for them to complete. I'd recommend to ask for support assistance with the migration tool.

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: May 31, 2017 10:31 pm
by joebranca
We are planning to ferry groups of VMs over from our 5.5 environments to a new 6.5 environment over the course of the next month or so. Without understanding what's involved with either option:

Does the migration tool only make sense to apply if all VMs are being migrated in one shot, or does it help throughout the staggered migration process?

Would it be better to get assistance with how to do manual changes in the db for each batch of VMs that get migrated?

Or just bite the bullet and re-add the migrated VMs for new full backups, and document for self service end users the roundabout methods that must be done for restores from the older 6 weeks of restore points when they are needed?

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: Jun 01, 2017 11:12 am
by foggy
Hi Joe, you can plan to migrate in stages and use the tool at each stage for the corresponding VMs. I recommend to at least get assistance for the first time to get acquainted with the process so that you could use it yourself further.

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: Jun 02, 2017 5:02 pm
by joebranca
Thanks foggy. I have opened a case with support to walk through for migrating one of the proxy VMs which I have put in a Veeam backup job to test this out.

The documentation tripped me up when it says in the Considerations and Limitations section "Old vCenter should not be used by Veeam Backup & Replication any more after migration." This sounds like a global limitation once the utilty is used for any VM migrations, even though we would need to continue backing up VMs in the old vcenter that have yet to be migrated. Does that actually mean old vcenter should not be used for any VM objects in a particular back job once migrated VMs have been re-added to that job? I'll also ask support for clarification.

joe

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: Jun 02, 2017 5:33 pm
by foggy
Yep, better ask your support engineer, since I'm not well-informed about this utility specifics.

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: Jun 13, 2017 10:10 pm
by joebranca
A test migration and run of the script was successful; however a question came to my mind after the support case was closed.

The support person mentioned that multiple runs of the script may lower success rate for migrated VMs. For migrated VMs that don't work properly with the script, obviously self service FLR operations will not work for the older pre-migration backups. What would be the best approach, if any, for getting files restored from pre-migration backups on to the migrated VMs? Will users with appropriately configured roles be able to "Download" files locally from the pre-migrated backup chains? I'm wondering how to forewarn users what needs to be done for FLR from pre-migration restore points if the script didn't work for their VM.

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: Jun 14, 2017 5:41 pm
by foggy
I believe only restore to original location will not work for such backups.

[MERGED] Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Posted: Feb 19, 2019 11:49 am
by MJeB
Hello,

first off our environment:
Two ESXi Host in different locations managed by a vcenter.
One veeam proxy per host, one dedicated veeam master server with veeam b&r 9.5.
Existing veeam jobs (8 reverse incremantal jobs with a number of VM) and corresponding copyjobs.

Problem:
We have to move the VMs to 2 new hosts that are managed by 1 new vcenter.
The old vcenter DB can't be reused/migrated to new vcenter.
The VMs and datastores will be disconnected from old vcenter and reconnected to new vcenter.

We have added the new vcenter to the existing veeam b&r infrastructure in the hopes this would be enough.
The moving of the VMs/datastore to the new vcenter onfortunately changes the MORef of every VM/datastore resulting in veeam not knowing the VMs anymore.
The only solution we found so far is https://www.veeam.com/kb1299 which causes the VMs to be treated as new VMs causinging new full restorepoints to be created.

Question:
Is there any way to migrate the old backups in a way that veeam can use these without being forced to create new full restorepoints?

Thanks and best regards

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Posted: Feb 19, 2019 11:55 am
by ejenner

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Posted: Feb 19, 2019 12:07 pm
by DGrinev
Hello,

Unfortunately, you cannot continue the existing backup chains by mapping new backup jobs with the "new VMs" (due to changed moRefIDs). Thanks!

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Posted: Feb 20, 2019 12:53 pm
by MJeB
Thank you Dgrinev,

I was afraid it would break down to this, but hope dies hard, so was worth a try to ask.

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Posted: Feb 20, 2019 4:32 pm
by ejenner
Don't give up yet!

This might work: https://www.veeam.com/kb2136

[MERGED] Moving VM's over to a different vcentre, want to keep backup job consistent

Posted: Mar 04, 2019 11:46 am
by brichardson1991_obk
Hi Guys,

What is the best way for my scenario below:

I have 3 hosts running ESXI 5.5 in a vCentre and we need to move the VM's up to a supported version of ESXI
I have 2 hosts running ESXI 6.7 with vCentre.
I was planning on doing a Replica job to move the required VM's from the 5.5 host to the 6.5
My only concern is keeping the VM's backed up as they are now without running a full job but on the new vCentre.


Am I right in thinking if we replicate them over they will have new ID's but this can be synced up on the backup server's sql database via support?

[MERGED] Mapping Backups?

Posted: Mar 05, 2019 12:39 am
by ddejarnett
Hi all,

I think I made a mistake this past weekend and I'm hoping someone can help. I upgraded (using the migration method) my vCenter server from 6.5 to 6.7 and deployed two new ESXi hosts. I migrated my VMs to the new hosts and decommissioned the old ones.

When I ran my backup job yesterday, I received the message that my VMs were no longer processed by this job. Upon investigation, I found that my jobs were configured through the "Hosts and Clusters" instead of "VMs and Templates." (not sure if this is the problem)

If I add my VMs to the job, Veeam sees them as different machines. Is there anyway that I can continue using my existing backups? I have these jobs tied to a backup copy job along with a remote backup. I hate to start my GFS over.

Thanks for any help.

David

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Posted: Mar 05, 2019 9:51 am
by wishr
Hi Ddejarnett,

That's an expected behavior as Foggy mentioned above in this thread. Please take a quick look at the thread contents and let us know if you have any additional questions.

Thanks