Page 1 of 1

On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Feb 11, 2016 9:40 am
by jamie2497
Hi All,

I've recently upgraded to Veeam 9 and am getting the following error for Virtual machines located on HV1 "Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: On-host proxy [HV1] requires upgrade before it can be used" I have tried removing the server from VEEAM, uninstalling all veeam transport service etc and re adding so it re installs, restarting the server and the veeam server but still having the same issue.

ID - 01695454

Thanks

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Feb 11, 2016 9:52 am
by foggy
Hi Jamie, if you locate this host under Backup Infrastructure node, does it have an Upgrade (or something else in bold) status? Basically, if re-installing components does not help, deeper logs investigation is required.

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Feb 11, 2016 9:55 am
by jamie2497
Hi Foggy,

No the upgrade isn't in bold like I would usually see if some components need upgrading. I've verified that all the services are installed and even manually moved the msi across and installed that way just to confirm it was all correct. VEEAM can read the drives etc it just fails on every VM at that point.

Thanks

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Feb 11, 2016 10:01 am
by Vitaliy S.
Most likely there are some remnants in the registry or in the configuration database, let's wait for a remote WebEx session from our engineer.

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Feb 11, 2016 10:10 am
by nefes
Any chance that you have other component on this host, for example, WAN accelerator, and it is not upgraded?

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Feb 26, 2016 9:58 am
by DDIT
I have exactly the same problem, although my setup is really fresh:

I am trialing Veeam and started with a fresh install of version 9 (9.0.0.902), on WS2008R2. My host is a fresh install of full GUI, WS2012R2 with Hyper-V. I have a single VM guest, which is also 2012R2. I added the host to the Veeam Console successfully and noticed 3 components installed on my host (Veeam Backup Transport, Veeam Hyper-V Integration, Veeam Installer Service - all 9.0.0.902).

When I created my first job, I added my host and left all other settings as default. When I run the job it fails with error "Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: On-host proxy [VHOST1] requires upgrade before it can be used."

When I look back at the 'Backup Infrastructure' tab, I see my host has been moved to Managed Servers > Microsoft Hyper-V > Unavailable. If I right-click this host the 'upgrade' option is greyed out.

I have an open support case #01709332. The engineer has already asked me to manually uninstall the components, remove the host, re-add the host, reinstall the components, but this did not fix the issue. I have also been advised to install the recommended hotfixes here https://www.veeam.com/kb1838, but only one fix would install (KB3072380) - the others say "not applicable to your computer" when attempting to install - I guess that's because they relate to clustering, which is not what I'm using in my simple setup.

PS: I have a 'standard' trial license, so don't have ability to use WAN acceleration.

Any help advice greatly appreciated as this is eating into my license time.

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Feb 26, 2016 11:05 am
by DDIT
This was resolved by Ivan in tech support. The issues was related to the fact my fresh WS2012 server was previously used by Veeam under a different name but still existed in the Veeam Console. As I side note, I couldn't delete the reference to the old machine as it said it was still in use by a backup job, which was not the case. However, by removing the job and clicking "remove from configuration" from the Backups list, Ivan could then delete the old server.

He then removed and readded the new server, making sure the components removed and readded successfully then ran a job to prove it worked.

Thanks Ivan. Two issues solved in one call!

[MERGED] Moving from a proxy to stand alone Veeam free edit

Posted: Sep 30, 2017 4:10 am
by jbarrere
We were previously using a Hyper V host at a remote site as a "on-host proxy" that would handle backing up VMs to itself and managed it from our Veeam server. We've decided to reuse that license for another server and wanted to change this host as a standalone Veeam installation using the free edition license. The problem is that when I try to run a Veeam ZIP job, it fails saying "Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: On-host proxy [hostname.here] requires upgrade before it can be used."

I've removed all of the components, uninstalled everything Veeam related, removed it from the infrastructure on our Veeam server and completely reinstalled Veeam, but it still has this message. Is there something I need to clear out of the registry or something to get it to work?

I be grateful for any suggestions!

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Sep 30, 2017 9:02 pm
by Shestakov
Hello Josh and welcome to the community!
Most likely some components or job references are left from previous installations.
If you cannot find it, please contact Veeam support team.
Thanks!

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Oct 03, 2017 6:13 pm
by jbarrere
For those that come looking for answers later, I managed to fix this by clearing out the Veeam folder in C:\ApplicationData before reinstalling.

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Dec 05, 2017 4:05 am
by kizmetblue
I was just able to fix this issue by removing all servers from the backup job that was failing and re-adding them without every having to close the job first.

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Dec 05, 2017 6:21 pm
by vClintWyckoff
Thanks for sharing and welcome to the community.

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Jan 24, 2018 9:36 pm
by reaperhammer
For me on 9.5 update 2 restarting Veeam services resolved the issue as well as another issue where some particular VM's were getting stuck on Updating auxiliary data backup_doc & Updating auxiliary data writer_doc

Re: On-host proxy requires upgrade

Posted: Aug 16, 2018 9:44 am
by MagicPeter
The problem could be solved by Veeam Support.
There were two new services:
VeeamBrokerSvc
VeeamBackupSvc
restarted after that the error did not occur anymore.
The backup is now ringing at 412 MB / second