Page 1 of 1

[Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different dom

Posted: Feb 14, 2017 2:23 pm
by lukaszh
I'm trying to set up environment where all Hyper-V hosts are in dedicated and separated domain. I'm using VMM.
1. When I try to add my Hyper-V cluster to Veeam Backup, it tries to connect to servers using short names: SERVERNAME, instead of SERVERNAME.domain.local
Veeam is in another domain so this way it's unable to properly resolve names.

2. My second attempt was to user VMM. I can connect to my VMM server and gather all data from it (it's in the same domain as Veeam server) but Veeam then tries to connect to my Hyper-V hosts (correctly with SERVERNAME.domain.local) but using the same account which I'm using to VMM so it's user without permission from different domain.

I would like to not create any trust relationships.

Is there any other way to accomplish this configuration?

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Feb 14, 2017 7:22 pm
by Mike Resseler
Lukasz,

How did you add the cluster to Veeam Backup? Did you use the FQDN from the cluster (cluster.domain.local)?

Second, when you query the hyper-v hosts from the VBR server, are you getting the short names or the FQDN back?

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Feb 15, 2017 7:22 am
by lukaszh
Hi,

Everywhere I'm using FQDN names.
NETBIOS is disabled on all interfaces in the network.

I found a workaround by adding IP NETBIOS name pairs into my host file. This way adding Hyper-V cluster works.

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Feb 15, 2017 7:54 am
by Mike Resseler
Lukasz,

Thanks for letting us know. Good that you have found a workaround. Is that the host file on your B&R server?

Mike

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Feb 20, 2017 7:15 am
by lukaszh
Yes, it's hosts file on B&R server.

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Mar 01, 2018 9:05 pm
by Ctek
Hi,

Thread revival, I just hit the same issue for a specific scenario, about a cross-domain replication.

Both environments have the proper firewalling, DNS conditional forwarding set, etc.

I have a VBR server in domain 1, named domain1.local, I want to replicate VMs in cluster.domain2.local. When I add the cluster configuration in veeam, it recognize the cluster and resolves it, but when on the next page it wants to deploy the agents, it does not resolve each hosts because it does not use the FQDN, just the short hostname which goes nowhere.

I was able to mitigate this temporarily by adding the servers in the domain1.local DNS server zone, and it works perfectly now, but I feel dirty by doing this.

Is there a reason why Veeam does not use FQDN across all cluster objects/nodes when it's set to use it when you specifically use it when adding the cluster in the first place?

Dan

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Jun 12, 2018 11:04 am
by Jan1987
Hello

I have the same problem and a Case open: 03027803

The problem seems to be that the cluster nodes are read only as a shortname and when the FailOver Cluster is in another Network/Domain. i think Veeam use the Get-ClusterNode command which only outputs the shortname. All Other Computers or Server works great with the AD scan.

Add a DNS entry to the AD from VBR Server is not a nice solution. the advantage of the AD query is that every new node is automatically detected and the agent can be installed.

is a solution planned for this problem?

Best Regards,
Jan Grimm

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Aug 08, 2018 12:51 pm
by wolfgang
Jan1987 wrote:Hello

I have the same problem and a Case open: 03027803

The problem seems to be that the cluster nodes are read only as a shortname and when the FailOver Cluster is in another Network/Domain. i think Veeam use the Get-ClusterNode command which only outputs the shortname. All Other Computers or Server works great with the AD scan.

Add a DNS entry to the AD from VBR Server is not a nice solution. the advantage of the AD query is that every new node is automatically detected and the agent can be installed.

is a solution planned for this problem?

Best Regards,
Jan Grimm
I have the same problem in our environment. I selected the Cluster object from another Domain and Veeam is not resolving the IP-Addresses of the Cluster-Members.
I'd be happy about any fix for that!

Regards
Wolfgang

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Aug 09, 2018 5:50 am
by Mike Resseler
Hi Wolfgang,

The previous poster had an issue with his DNS and needed to add CNAME's to the DNS server table. If this is not your case, then please create a support call also and post the case ID (and eventual outcome) here also

Thanks
Mike

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Aug 09, 2018 6:25 am
by wolfgang
Mike Resseler wrote:Hi Wolfgang,

The previous poster had an issue with his DNS and needed to add CNAME's to the DNS server table. If this is not your case, then please create a support call also and post the case ID (and eventual outcome) here also

Thanks
Mike
Hi Mike,
I have not yet created a call because I thought that maybe the poster could tell me what was the solution in his case.

For me it sounds like the same problem:
Veeam server is in domain A, the servers and the cluster in domain B.
The cluster-object from domain B is added trough Active-Directory -> FQDN of the cluster is shown in the computers-list.
When rescanning the group, the resolval of the hostnames fails, because they are listed in their short variant which the veeam Server tries to resolve with his DNS in his own domain.
This will fail, because the Servers don't exist in domain A, where the veeam Server is located.

Sure I could add a CNAME in our DNS. But like the poster before me said I think, a better solution would be to also use the FQDN for Cluster-members because adding CNAME's wouldn't work for newly added servers in the AD automatically.

Regards
Wolfgang

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Aug 09, 2018 6:35 am
by Mike Resseler
Wolfgang,

I will talk to the DEV's to see what their thoughts are. In the meantime, I'm afraid the CNAME's is the only solution for now. Can you try to see if it works in your environment? It might also be a different issue and then we need to involve support

Cheers
Mike

Re: [Installation] Connect to Hyper-V cluster from different

Posted: Aug 09, 2018 6:53 am
by wolfgang
Hi Mike,

adding a CNAME works for me, but it is really not a nice solution.
I think mechanism how veeam is adding the cluster nodes (while scanning) to the list should be tweaked. If they would be added with FQDN the problem wouldn't exist.

Regards
Wolfgang