Page 1 of 1

Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 11, 2019 12:21 pm
by DDIT
Hello,

I currently have a physical server being protected by the free agent. The current agent job is configured locally and stores its backups on a VBR repo.

I have a 15 instance license but only 13 being used, so I understand I can allocate a spare license to this physical server. However, I can't find any instructions on converting a free agent to licensed. How can I do this?

I'm running 9.5 u4. I'm not precious about keeping the backup chain.

Lastly, do I need to upgrade my license to support doing this? In VBR, under License > Manage, I only see my 13 VMs. My License page does not show 'licensed instances', like this https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/agent ... tml?ver=30

Thanks in advance.

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 11, 2019 1:05 pm
by DGrinev
Hey Michael,

You should allow free agents to consume instances in the general options, please take a look on the existing topic here. Thanks!

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 11, 2019 3:28 pm
by DDIT
Thanks, but unfortunately I don't see those options...

https://ibb.co/YQr9zrN

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 11, 2019 4:26 pm
by DGrinev
Have you changed the old instance license to the new one? You should do this in order to get new functionality. Thanks!

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 11, 2019 5:02 pm
by DDIT
Thanks. I went to the Veeam License portal and noticed the button to get the new license file for u4.

Having downloaded that and applied I get, "Cannot install license. License key is invalid or corrupted". The license file contents look fine in Notepad.

I will raise a support case and see what they say.

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 13, 2019 9:50 pm
by Maxi
Your license is valid, since it is working for VBR per earlier screenshot. Not trying to give a "–°aptain Obvious" advice :) .. but try downloading Agents from the website, it should work for the v3 version just fine.

Since it doesn't work on your existing Agent, not sure how you upgraded it... may be useful for support guys to know. But if you can reinstall the Agent, that may be faster resolution for the problem.

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 9:10 am
by DDIT
Ok, I'm embarrassed to say, I was only running 9.5 update 3a, not update 4, hence why the License screen looked different!

Now upgraded to update 4 and all is well.

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 9:24 am
by DDIT
Ok. Now I'm upgraded, I have another problem related to converting agents to free. As mentioned, I have two instance licenses free. I have around 5-6 free-version agents deployed - all backing up to a VBR repo.

I want a specific physical server only to consume a license, but none of the other agent machines. When I tick 'allow free agents to consume licenses', and after the next backup job starts, this server pops up in the list and consumes a license. But so do the other agent-based-machines. I then get a warning on the agent-workstations that I don't have enough licenses. Enterprise Manager also shows a similar warning - that I don't have enough licenses.

Looking at the License page again, I see my server taking 1.5 license instances. How can I leave that in place, and leave all other agents running the free edition? If I untick 'allow free agents to consume licenses' my server disappears and (I presume) goes back to being a free agent...

What am I missing??

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 9:39 am
by DDIT
Could it be that with 13 VM's licensed, 1 physical server (consuming 1.5 license instances), I only have 0.5 licences left over, meaning the 'allow free agents to consume licenses' makes an agent get this 0.5 license then complain that it doesn't have enough.

If I have 0 instances left over, would a free agent still complain that it cannot obtain a license?

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 11:07 am
by DGrinev
It should let you exceed licensed instances usage by 10% (or by 10 instances, whichever number is greater). Thanks!

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 11:45 am
by DDIT
Nope. Here is a screenshot of how my licensing looks when I have just my 13 VMs and 1 phyiscal server licensed. Notice I have the 'allow free agents to consume instances' ticked.
https://i.imgur.com/0hr4iva.png

And here is a screenshot of me switching to another free-agent-based computer and manually kicking off a backup.
https://i.imgur.com/PPHcAiq.png

The only way it seems I can get the remaining free-agent-based computers to backup, is to untick 'allow free agents to consumer instances'. However, when doing this, my 1 physical server I do want licensed also reverts to free.

Am I missing something, or should I raise a support case?

Thanks in advance.

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 1:19 pm
by DGrinev
Michael,

That's unexpected behavior, can you reach out the support team and provide the logs for review.
Please share the case ID here, so we can track it internally. Thanks!

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 2:31 pm
by DDIT
Done. #03416011

Re: Convert free agent to licensed

Posted: Feb 14, 2019 9:45 pm
by Gostev
BTW I noticed from screenshots that your agent is still 2.2, can you update to 3.0? Thanks!