Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
m1kkel
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 06, 2014 8:01 pm
Full Name: Mikkel Nielsen
Contact:

10GbE extra network fraom primary repo to copy repo

Post by m1kkel » Aug 31, 2016 2:01 pm

Hi Guys.

Technical question.

I have 2 repositories - they are both physical windows server 2012R2 boxes with jbods. The primary repository is also my proxy, and is connected to my 3par san via FC Hba.

I am having issues with my copy job, it wont process all my vm's within it's timeframe (1 GbE network).

So, i was thinking of adding a 10 GbE nic to each server, and connect theese two on a isolated lan point to point without switch.

Question is - will Veeam be able to move the data via the backup copy job, via this 10 GbE link? It is not connected to the rest of my network, so my backup server (virtual machine) will not know it's ip address on the isolated lan..

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: 10GbE extra network fraom primary repo to copy repo

Post by foggy » Aug 31, 2016 3:20 pm

I guess you will be able to do this with the help of preferred networks.

m1kkel
Enthusiast
Posts: 47
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 06, 2014 8:01 pm
Full Name: Mikkel Nielsen
Contact:

Re: 10GbE extra network fraom primary repo to copy repo

Post by m1kkel » Sep 01, 2016 6:48 am

I just love veeam!

I will give it a try - what do others do in their datacenters? I doubt that most have 10 GbE intrastructure yet..

MP230
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 20, 2015 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: 10GbE extra network fraom primary repo to copy repo

Post by MP230 » Sep 01, 2016 11:04 am

Allthough we got almost everything on a 10GbE infrastructure, we still separete production traffic from backup traffic. If your backup server (your vm) would have one vnic connected to the isolated network you want to use, you could simply add a DNS record for the interface / ip on the isolated network of the repo and add that repo in veeam as the destination for the copy job Since the DNS record points to the ip on the isolated interface and the second repo also has a nic with corresponding ip in the same subnet it will (and has to, if not routed) use the 10GbE interface of the isolated network.

That´s how we solved it back when we started with backup copy jobs.

Regards

MP

wilkins44
Enthusiast
Posts: 32
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Sep 24, 2013 11:17 am
Full Name: Jay Wilkins
Contact:

Re: 10GbE extra network fraom primary repo to copy repo

Post by wilkins44 » Sep 06, 2016 2:13 pm 2 people like this post

MP230 wrote:If your backup server (your vm) would have one vnic connected to the isolated network you want to use, you could simply add a DNS record for the interface / ip on the isolated network of the repo and add that repo in veeam as the destination for the copy job Since the DNS record points to the ip on the isolated interface and the second repo also has a nic with corresponding ip in the same subnet it will (and has to, if not routed) use the 10GbE interface of the isolated network.
This is how we have been doing it as well. In both of our Veeam environments, we've got 10Gb NICs installed on our Veeam servers, and the repos have been added by both the production network DNS name and by the 10Gb network DNS name. Then in all of our jobs, we've only got the 10Gb DNS repo names as repo targets.

larry
Expert
Posts: 387
Liked: 92 times
Joined: Mar 24, 2010 5:47 pm
Full Name: Larry Walker
Contact:

Re: 10GbE extra network fraom primary repo to copy repo

Post by larry » Sep 06, 2016 3:18 pm

We do like wilkin44 does and it works. Be sure every thing has a 10 gig name, proxy, repositories and target. On backup copy job also have a ten gig name for a source.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 23 guests