Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
crazycommando
Influencer
Posts: 24
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 10, 2009 12:04 pm
Full Name: Reilly
Contact:

3Par Integration

Post by crazycommando »

Hi.
We have just moved our production vm's to a new 3par 7200 array.
We have the Veeam integration working very nicely. (.......retrieving Hard disk 4 data from storage snapshot) on Veeam 8.0.0.917

However, if I try the storage Infrastructure section in Veeam, I am unable to explore the snapshots. When I try and create a snapshot using Veeam, I get the error "This system is not licensed for Remote Copy"

Indeed, we are not licensed for Remote copy but wondering why this is required when regular snapshot/Virtual copy backups work. I would have thought Virtual Copy would be enough for this function? I don't see it listed as a requirement here.
http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/80/v ... begin.html

Apologies if I've missed something obvious. Any information much appreciated.

gakecs
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 10:45 pm
Full Name: Garrick King
Contact:

Re: 3Par Integration

Post by gakecs »

I'm wondering if this is also my problem. I'm licensed for Virtual Copy, but not Remote Copy as well. 3PAR 7200. I haven't tried creating snapshots from Veeam, but my first job failed every single VM with the error "LUN Exists." I went through the prereqs as well and it looks like I have everything. I'll try creating a snapshot myself and see if I get the same error you do.

gakecs
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 23, 2013 10:45 pm
Full Name: Garrick King
Contact:

Re: 3Par Integration

Post by gakecs »

Okay, I think this is the same problem I have... I'll close my thread out. I just tried to create the snapshot from the storage integration tab and got the same error. Not licensed for Remote Copy. The documentation (just checked again) definitely does say you must be licensed for Virtual Copy, which I am. Doesn't say anything about Remote Copy. Can anyone weigh in on the requirements?

emachabert
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 375
Liked: 166 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2010 11:42 am
Full Name: Eric Machabert
Location: France
Contact:

Re: 3Par Integration

Post by emachabert »

Hi,
Which version of inform are you running ?

I confirm that only Virtual Copy(snapshots) licence is required. Remote copy is used when you replicate to other(s) array(s).
Veeamizing your IT since 2009/ Veeam Vanguard 2015 - 2021

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 20526
Liked: 1971 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: 3Par Integration

Post by foggy »

crazycommando wrote:When I try and create a snapshot using Veeam, I get the error "This system is not licensed for Remote Copy"
Guys, there's a known issue regarding that in patch 1. Private fix is available through support and will be included in the next patch.

crazycommando
Influencer
Posts: 24
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 10, 2009 12:04 pm
Full Name: Reilly
Contact:

Re: 3Par Integration

Post by crazycommando »

Good to know. Many thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mildur and 22 guests