Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
mamosorre84
Service Provider
Posts: 89
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Oct 24, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Marco Sorrentino
Location: Ancona - Italy
Contact:

3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by mamosorre84 » Feb 07, 2019 9:15 am

Hello,

I have to replicate a Windows DC to our DR environment.

The problem is that when I run the replica job I receive the error

"Error: Unfreeze error: [Backup job failed.
Cannot create a shadow copy of the volumes containing writer's data.
A VSS critical writer has failed. Writer name: [NTDS]. Class ID: [{b2014c9e-8711-4c5c-a5a9-3cf384484757}]. Instance ID: [{dec2e69d-e626-42ef-b04b-436bd366df62}]. Writer's state: [VSS_WS_FAILED_AT_POST_SNAPSHOT]. Error code: [0x800423f4].] "

I've already verified this KB https://www.veeam.com/kb1697 but all parameters are correct.

I'm pretty sure (I've already tried to uninstall it and retried replica with success) that the cause is the 3rd part VSS provider installed to perform backup.

My question is: is there a way to make the two methods coexist?

Thank you

Marco

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 4004
Liked: 488 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: 3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by HannesK » Feb 07, 2019 1:13 pm

Hello,
could you help me to understand a little bit more what you mean with the 3rd party VSS provider that you installed / uninstalled?

What is that second method?

Thanks,
Hannes

mamosorre84
Service Provider
Posts: 89
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Oct 24, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Marco Sorrentino
Location: Ancona - Italy
Contact:

Re: 3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by mamosorre84 » Feb 07, 2019 1:47 pm

Hi Hannes,

sorry, I try to explain better:

we are using another software to perform the backup, this software requires an agent and a VSS provider installed in the server. (1st method)

We would like to use Veeam B&R (with application-aware enabled in the replica job) for replication purpose. (2nd method)

If I try the replica job with the 3rd part VSS installed in the server, the job fails.

If I uninstall the 3rd part VSS provider, the job completes successfully.

Marco

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 4004
Liked: 488 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: 3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by HannesK » Feb 07, 2019 1:57 pm

Hello Marco,
first of all it is important that if you use replication, to do it with VSS / Application aware processing to avoid issues with USN rollback (except maybe it is the only domain controller but even then I would strongly recommend application aware image processing).

The question is: could you use Veeam also for backup? :-)

Well, or use AD native built-in replication...

Best regards,
Hannes

mamosorre84
Service Provider
Posts: 89
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Oct 24, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Marco Sorrentino
Location: Ancona - Italy
Contact:

Re: 3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by mamosorre84 » Feb 07, 2019 2:22 pm

If I could use Veeam also for backup I would have been happier.. :D

I understand the importance to use application aware, especially for active directory..for this reason I would like to know if there is a solution! :roll:

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 4004
Liked: 488 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: 3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by HannesK » Feb 07, 2019 2:29 pm 1 person likes this post

you could open a case at the other backup software vendor and ask him to write a better VSS provider :-)

mamosorre84
Service Provider
Posts: 89
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Oct 24, 2016 3:56 pm
Full Name: Marco Sorrentino
Location: Ancona - Italy
Contact:

Re: 3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by mamosorre84 » Feb 07, 2019 2:32 pm

Thank you, you have been very helpful! :lol:

HannesK
Veeam Software
Posts: 4004
Liked: 488 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: 3rd part VSS Provider - Replica issue

Post by HannesK » Feb 07, 2019 2:36 pm 1 person likes this post

Sorry, I know - but for us there is no realistic way to fix that. We just use Microsoft APIs :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], syscons and 37 guests