Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

add host

Post by jamerson » Mar 14, 2014 10:43 am

hi guys,
in one of my clients we can't add the host using the root account,
i've notice on Version 7 the installation create a root account.
is there is a work arround for this ?
the only possibility is install version 6 add the host and update to version 7.

PS SSH is off on the host. never needed to enable this to add the host on version 6

thank you

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by foggy » Mar 14, 2014 10:47 am

Julien, could you please elaborate on the issue a bit? Are you trying to add an ESXi host to the Veeam B&R console and get some kind of error? What kind of credentials are you using to add it?

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by jamerson » Mar 14, 2014 11:06 am

foggy wrote:Julien, could you please elaborate on the issue a bit? Are you trying to add an ESXi host to the Veeam B&R console and get some kind of error? What kind of credentials are you using to add it?
hi foggy
yes i am trying to add the Host ESXI to the Backup and replication server i've created
and its comes back with error.
to log in to my ESXI i dont have Domain controller authentication but a local using the root account !

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by foggy » Mar 14, 2014 11:07 am

Can you connect to this host via vSphere Client using the same account?

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by jamerson » Mar 14, 2014 11:46 am

yes i can connect with the same account.
even i can ping the host from that machine and reach the management site

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by foggy » Mar 14, 2014 11:52 am

I suggest contacting technical support so they could verify whether you're doing everything right.

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by jamerson » Mar 14, 2014 12:32 pm

foggy wrote:I suggest contacting technical support so they could verify whether you're doing everything right.
sure,
normaly how do you add the host on V7 ?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18295
Liked: 1569 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by foggy » Mar 14, 2014 1:25 pm

Actually, the same way you used to do this in v6.

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by jamerson » Mar 15, 2014 1:44 pm

foggy wrote:Actually, the same way you used to do this in v6.
i tried to add it the same, but it won't allow me to.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23015
Liked: 1561 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 15, 2014 2:07 pm

jamerson wrote:PS SSH is off on the host. never needed to enable this to add the host on version 6.
SSH is not required to add ESXi host to the backup console.
jamerson wrote:i tried to add it the same, but it won't allow me to.
Nothing has changed between these versions, so please let our support team assist you with this task via WebEx session.

jamerson
Expert
Posts: 313
Liked: 18 times
Joined: May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien
Contact:

Re: add host

Post by jamerson » Mar 15, 2014 2:24 pm

thanks you,
i'll contact them !

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests