Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
cag
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 26, 2011 4:02 am
Full Name: Conrad Gotzmann
Contact:

Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by cag » Mar 23, 2012 3:55 pm

Code: Select all

Error: Failed: UpdateNetworkAdapter2Vm, cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic [4002]
Do I just add the nic on the destination side. I was hoping the replication job would just update as required.

If not please add this as a feature. If I add hardware on the source or make changes the replication job should update the destination.

Thanks...

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by dellock6 » Mar 23, 2012 10:49 pm

Uhm, not clear, you added the hardware on source or destination? Because in two lines you said destination and then source...
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

cag
Enthusiast
Posts: 74
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 26, 2011 4:02 am
Full Name: Conrad Gotzmann
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by cag » Mar 24, 2012 3:37 am

I added a NIC on the source server. So to fix the problem do I add the NIC to the replica (destination server ). I would expect the replication job to also replicate the VM configuration if it changed.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Mar 24, 2012 11:07 am

Hi Conrad, let me try to reproduce this scenario and I will report back, however I'm not sure that adding the missing NIC to destination VM configuration is a way to go.

DaArmyX
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 29, 2011 12:53 pm
Full Name: Jeff Boester
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by DaArmyX » Mar 24, 2012 12:27 pm

We actually see this scenario in support all the time.

There are two reasons I have seen this error come up.

1) Customer does not have network mapping configured for a replication job which is replicating VMs from one DVS switch to another. (version 6 only)

2) Customer updates network card hardware on the Source VM. (version 5 & 6)

In version 5 all you had to do was simply make the same changes to the replica as the source VM so they were exactly the same and run the job. This does not work in version 6 because of the protective snapshot which reverts the changes back when the job runs. The way to get around this in version 6 is to use replica mapping to bypass the protective snapshot. The following are the steps that have worked for my customers who have had this issue:

1) Go into the replicas pane and right click the replica set and do a Remove from Replicas (not delete from disk!).
2) Make the necessary hardware changes on the replica to mirror the source VM. Be aware that not only do the network cards need to match exactly but they also have to have the same name. So if the source VM network card says "Network Adapter 1" and the Replica network adapter is called "Network Adapter 2" you will get the same error. This typically happens because of the order in which you add the network card and remove the old one.
3) Once the network cards are identical you simply go into the properties of the replica job and check the box on the first page to Enable Replica Seeding.
4) On the Seeding tab choose to map to an existing replica and select the replica from the list if 'detect' does not work.

Once the replica is mapped and hardware matches up perfectly you should not get this error again as the protective snapshot will not be performed reverting the changes back as this is technically a "new" run of the job.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by dellock6 » Mar 24, 2012 1:20 pm

Ok, so this is a change in the .vmx file, probably not reporting in the destination .vmx file.
Uhm, never did those tests, interested too in Vitaliy's tests.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5421
Liked: 2243 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by tsightler » Mar 24, 2012 6:20 pm

If you're fast with vCenter, you can "cheat" by starting the job, and watching the events in vCenter. The first event you will see in vCenter is the "Revert Snapshot" event on the target VM, this happens during the "Preparing Replica VM" phase in the Veeam event log. After this, there is usually a 20-30 second window while Veeam is taking a snapshot of the source VM. During this window, you can add the new hardware (in this case a new NIC) to the target VM since this is prior to the "Processing Configuration" phase, but after the "Revert Snapshot" phase. If you get the new hardware added exactly as on the source machine during this window, the replication will continue and from that point you will be fine.

Certainly the more supported method is to use the reseeding option, but this isn't too exciting with large VMs. I recently used the "cheat" method to help a customer that was replicating a VM that was almost 3TBs. It would have taken many hours to do this with reseeding, but only took a few minutes with my "cheat".

Obviously it would be ideal if Veeam handled this case better as hardware changes to occur from time to time, but for now, my method works pretty well to recover, at least in the cases I have tried.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3563 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Gostev » Mar 26, 2012 2:07 pm

I guess I'd like to gather more information about this issue now. I believed our replication should treat virtual hardware change normally, and my quick chat with the devs shows that they have the same opinion ;)

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5421
Liked: 2243 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by tsightler » Mar 26, 2012 4:17 pm

This issue is easily reproducible. Most common is adding a network card, but I think I've seen it with other hardware as well.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3563 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Gostev » Mar 26, 2012 9:31 pm

Sounds like a bug then. I will see if we can fix this in the next update.

morrie_morrie
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2012 12:33 am
Full Name: Andrew Morison
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by morrie_morrie » Apr 10, 2012 12:38 am

Hi all,

Was wondering how this was progressing.. I have a major change of our VM's (some 70+) from standard to DVS networking and didn't want to start until I knew what the status was with this one. The one smaller job which I have had the exact same issues with, I've deleted and am recreating tonight, but I have 5TB worth of Data which I can't simply do in the same manner.

Any update would be appreciated.

Andrew Morison
Techno Hosting.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3563 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Gostev » Apr 10, 2012 2:17 pm

Hi Andrew, we are planning to fix this issue in the next release. Thanks!

morrie_morrie
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 10, 2012 12:33 am
Full Name: Andrew Morison
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by morrie_morrie » Apr 10, 2012 8:45 pm

Gostev wrote:Hi Andrew, we are planning to fix this issue in the next release. Thanks!
Thanks Gostev.
Standard question.. Weeks or Months away?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3563 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Gostev » Apr 11, 2012 2:05 pm

Couple of months.

Andresllorca
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 19, 2012 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Andresllorca » Jun 19, 2012 11:41 am

Hi, I have the same problem.

When I try to do the replica, on the log window of the Veeam jobs, when I click on the name of the VM, on the left column of the window, I can see the progress. The job runs well since it arrives to the "Creating Snapshot". At this moment on the Action column on the right side of this window, I can read an error, the same error, I think, but I have a different NIC on the network Adapter :

"Processing configuration Error: Failed: UpdateNetworkAdapter2VM, cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic [4000]"

I'm reading about this issue on this post but i don't understand exactly what's needed to do to solve this issue.

Thanks in advance.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 19, 2012 3:54 pm

Could you please tell me what version of Veeam B&R are you currently using?

Andresllorca
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 19, 2012 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Andresllorca » Jun 22, 2012 7:10 am

Hi, sorry but yesterday i can't connect to answer your question

My Veeam version is 6.0.0.153 (64 bits), and it runs over a Win 2008 R2 Foundation Server. We'd like to replicate two VM, one with Win server 2008, and another one with Win 2003 server.

Now, we're trying to replicate the W2008's machine first.

Thanks in advance.

Andresllorca
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 19, 2012 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Andresllorca » Jun 22, 2012 7:21 am

I'm going to migrate Veeam to the latest version.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22999
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 22, 2012 7:42 am

Yes, upgrading to the latest version (#6.1) would prevent your replication job from failing.

Andresllorca
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jun 19, 2012 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Andresllorca » Jun 22, 2012 10:02 am 2 people like this post

IT WORKS...!!!!!! jejeje :lol: :lol:

Berniebgf
Service Provider
Posts: 94
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2010 11:36 pm
Full Name: Bernard Tyers
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by Berniebgf » Sep 18, 2012 12:22 pm

I have the same error message now with a simple "VM Restore" from a backup Job, error = "UpdateNetworkAdapter2Vm".

The server is patched up to 6.1.0.205 along with proxy updated....

Have a call open with support: In my case it could be a dodgy VMX entry, will update when confirmed.

Bernie.

andnym
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 13, 2011 8:04 am
Full Name: Anders Nyman
Contact:

[MERGED] Processing configuration Error: Failed: UpdateNetwo

Post by andnym » Nov 04, 2012 9:23 pm

This suddenly started to occur for a replication job. I have two replicationjobs running on this Veeam B&R 6.5 server. Both jobs replicate one vm each between the same two vSphere servers. Sourceserver is running ESXi 4.1 and destination is running 5.1

Code: Select all

Processing configuration Error: Failed: UpdateNetworkAdapter2Vm, cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic [4001]
Error: Failed: UpdateNetworkAdapter2Vm, cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic [4001]
Both vm:s is running Windows Server 2003. B&R is running on a Windows Server 2008R" vritual machine that is running on the source server.
In the destination site I have a B&R proxy running on Windows XP.

I have tried to recreate the replication job without any luck. The error is there and the replication fails for this job. The other vm is running without any problem.

Anyone who knows what could causing this?

Anders

andnym
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Jul 13, 2011 8:04 am
Full Name: Anders Nyman
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by andnym » Nov 08, 2012 8:03 am 1 person likes this post

Just a note to this. My problem was solved when I changed the NIC-type. The virtual machine had Flexible as network card and changing that to VMXNET 3 solved the issue.

IF there is really an issue with the Flexible network card and Veeam B&R I'm not sure. I think I have had success is both backup and replication of vm:s with that nic before but I'm not sure.

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

[MERGED] cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic[4001]

Post by habibalby » May 06, 2013 9:18 am

Hi,
I'm trying to restore full VM from Backup that has Flexible vNIC and I'm getting this message;
Restore job failed Error: Failed: UpdateNetworkAdapter2Vm, cannot find virtual ethernet card with nic [4001]
Any help?

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by habibalby » May 06, 2013 9:47 am

Even Instant Recovery gives the same error.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » May 06, 2013 9:56 am

Hussain, have you already contacted support with that?

Btw, what Veeam B&R and vSphere versions are you running?

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by habibalby » May 06, 2013 10:10 am

Hi Alexander,
No I haven't.. I need it very urgently and they might take time to response.. I'm trying some workaround to get it fixed..
It's 6.5

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » May 06, 2013 10:50 am

You probably could restore the whole bunch of the VM files to some folder on the target datastore, change the NIC type in vmx file manually, and then register the VM.

habibalby
Expert
Posts: 379
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Jul 18, 2011 9:30 am
Full Name: Hussain Al Sayed
Location: Bahrain
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by habibalby » May 06, 2013 10:56 am

This is what I'm doing,, 88% to finish the upload to the datastore :)

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by foggy » May 06, 2013 11:00 am

Keep us posted.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests