Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
ysantiago@cyzerg.com
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 15, 2018 9:10 pm
Full Name: Yasser Santiago
Contact:

Cloud Connect Replication. Hardware Plan. Not enough resources

Post by ysantiago@cyzerg.com » Dec 17, 2018 3:52 pm

Hi All,

I have a problem with my hardware plan. When I tried to test the DR I receive an error about no enough resources of memory and cpu. But the problem is if I start manually my VM from Hyper-V manager in the DR site, the machine power on properly. What can be the cause.

Thanks

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16134
Liked: 1315 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by v.eremin » Dec 17, 2018 4:46 pm

Are you talking about Cloud Connect Replication Hardware Plan provided to you by Service Provider? If so, is dynamic memory enabled on those VMs? Thanks!

ysantiago@cyzerg.com
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 15, 2018 9:10 pm
Full Name: Yasser Santiago
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by ysantiago@cyzerg.com » Dec 24, 2018 2:25 pm

Hi Eremin,

Yes, ist with Cloud Connect Replication Hardware Plan, and I configured static Memory (4GB) in the hardware plan

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16134
Liked: 1315 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Cloud Connect Replication. Hardware Plan. Not enough resources

Post by v.eremin » Dec 25, 2018 10:10 am

OK, I've split the discussion, because your issue is not related to the one discussed in the original thread.
I configured static Memory (4GB) in the hardware plan
I was talking about original Hyper-V VM. Is dynamic memory enabled for it or not?

Thanks!

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16134
Liked: 1315 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Cloud Connect Replication. Hardware Plan. Not enough resources

Post by v.eremin » Dec 25, 2018 10:10 am

OK, I've split the discussion, because your issue is not related to the one discussed in the original thread.
I configured static Memory (4GB) in the hardware plan
I was talking about original Hyper-V VM. Is dynamic memory enabled for it or not?

Also, since you seem appear to be a Service Provider, apply to Veeam Cloud Provider group, using Usergroup settings in the User Control Panel. This's needed to get access to dedicated cloud providers' forum where similar questions are discussed.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 9 guests