Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
ysantiago@cyzerg.com
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 15, 2018 9:10 pm
Full Name: Yasser Santiago
Contact:

Cloud Connect Replication. Hardware Plan. Not enough resources

Post by ysantiago@cyzerg.com »

Hi All,

I have a problem with my hardware plan. When I tried to test the DR I receive an error about no enough resources of memory and cpu. But the problem is if I start manually my VM from Hyper-V manager in the DR site, the machine power on properly. What can be the cause.

Thanks

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17777
Liked: 1626 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by veremin »

Are you talking about Cloud Connect Replication Hardware Plan provided to you by Service Provider? If so, is dynamic memory enabled on those VMs? Thanks!

ysantiago@cyzerg.com
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 15, 2018 9:10 pm
Full Name: Yasser Santiago
Contact:

Re: Added Hardware to source server now replication error.

Post by ysantiago@cyzerg.com »

Hi Eremin,

Yes, ist with Cloud Connect Replication Hardware Plan, and I configured static Memory (4GB) in the hardware plan

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17777
Liked: 1626 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Cloud Connect Replication. Hardware Plan. Not enough resources

Post by veremin »

OK, I've split the discussion, because your issue is not related to the one discussed in the original thread.
I configured static Memory (4GB) in the hardware plan
I was talking about original Hyper-V VM. Is dynamic memory enabled for it or not?

Thanks!

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17777
Liked: 1626 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Cloud Connect Replication. Hardware Plan. Not enough resources

Post by veremin »

OK, I've split the discussion, because your issue is not related to the one discussed in the original thread.
I configured static Memory (4GB) in the hardware plan
I was talking about original Hyper-V VM. Is dynamic memory enabled for it or not?

Also, since you seem appear to be a Service Provider, apply to Veeam Cloud Provider group, using Usergroup settings in the User Control Panel. This's needed to get access to dedicated cloud providers' forum where similar questions are discussed.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests