adding new servers to current backup

VMware specific discussions

adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby dmb2002man » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:39 pm

Hello,

I have a current backup running locally and then gets backed up to the cloud. Its an incremental backup with 30 point retention policy. Right now the backup has 6 restore backups on this run. I built a new 2012 server and need to add this into backup. Can I just go and modify the current backup and add this new server in without corrupting it? If not, then what would be my best approach?

thanks,

Josh
dmb2002man
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:29 pm
Full Name: Josh B

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:57 pm

Hello Josh and welcome to the forums.
Yes, you can just add the VM to existing job. However, expect the next run be an Active full.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:59 pm

Shestakov wrote:However, expect the next run be an Active full.

...for that newly added VMs.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby dmb2002man » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:48 pm

ok thanks for the update! Since this is a local backup and offsite backup, then I have to add the vm into each?

Thanks
dmb2002man
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:29 pm
Full Name: Josh B

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:49 pm

Right, you should add it to any job that is supposed to back it up.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby dmb2002man » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:54 pm

ok thanks for the update.
dmb2002man
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:29 pm
Full Name: Josh B

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby dmb2002man » Tue Dec 08, 2015 2:57 pm

Also I will recalculate the total size to when adding the vm or will it just auto do that?
dmb2002man
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:29 pm
Full Name: Josh B

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:00 pm

This calculation is mostly for informational purposes, you can recalculate, if needed.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby dmb2002man » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:09 pm

thank you so much!
dmb2002man
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:29 pm
Full Name: Josh B

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Dec 08, 2015 3:25 pm

Just FYI,
There is a Restore point simulator made by one of our system engineers, which can help you to calculate backup files sizes.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby dmb2002man » Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:14 pm

thanks!
dmb2002man
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:29 pm
Full Name: Josh B

Re: adding new servers to current backup

Veeam Logoby dmb2002man » Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:16 pm 1 person likes this post

my 2 servers I added to backup ran last night and was successful this morning!
dmb2002man
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:29 pm
Full Name: Josh B


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: virginel and 24 guests