Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
tom.starren
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 03, 2014 12:31 pm
Full Name: Tom Starren
Contact:

Advice on VEEAM setup

Post by tom.starren » Nov 01, 2016 9:54 am

Hello,

My name is Tom and I work for a Professional Services company in the Netherlands. Currently our VEEAM/vShpere environment looks like the following:
  • We've got two sites with each there own vShpere cluster
  • Production VMs run on NetApp storage in a separate 10G LAN
  • VEEAM job manager runs on each cluster in a VM
  • VEEAM Proxy and repositories are located on a physical Windows 2012 R2 server with a DAS connected to it
  • Windows server runs Deduplication feature
  • VMs are being copied to each other each day
  • WAN accelerator is used
With the release of Windows Server 2016 the deplucation feature has got some improvements and I would like to upgrade the current proxy/repository servers to this new OS. I also want to upgrade VEEAM to the new version when it's released. This migration makes it a good time to look at the overall setup of the architecture and this is where I could use some advice from other users and VEEAM experts. I've got the following options in mind:
  • Not changing the VEEAM setup only upgrading the Windows OS on the physical (and maybe virtual) VEEAM servers
  • Use the current physical VEEAM server as hypervisor and run multiple VEEAM proxies/repository servers on it (connected to the same local DAS storage)
Please let me know what you think and would advice. If there is more information you need, please let me know.

Kr,
Tom

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 4958
Liked: 419 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Advice on VEEAM setup

Post by P.Tide » Nov 01, 2016 11:32 am

Hi,

If you are talking about OS inline upgrade then please check this thread. Otherwise you should backup your current Veeam configuration first, deploy a new server, and import the configuration from the backup. Check this KB for details.
Use the current physical VEEAM server as hypervisor and run multiple VEEAM proxies/repository servers on it (connected to the same local DAS storage)
Yes, you can do that, however I'm not sure what such splitting will give you aside from ease of management? Why not to use the server as a single powerful proxy+repo?

Thanks

tom.starren
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 03, 2014 12:31 pm
Full Name: Tom Starren
Contact:

Re: Advice on VEEAM setup

Post by tom.starren » Nov 01, 2016 12:07 pm

PTide wrote: Use the current physical VEEAM server as hypervisor and run multiple VEEAM proxies/repository servers on it (connected to the same local DAS storage). Yes, you can do that, however I'm not sure what such splitting will give you aside from ease of management? Why not to use the server as a single powerful proxy+repo?
This is the current setup and it's working fine, so maybe I need to stick with that.

Delo123
Expert
Posts: 361
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 5:20 pm
Full Name: Guido Meijers
Contact:

Re: Advice on VEEAM setup

Post by Delo123 » Nov 02, 2016 10:44 am

Hi Tom,

long time no see, what did you end op with on your DAS? Raid,5,6,50 or 10 after all? Using storage spaces?

Guido

tom.starren
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 03, 2014 12:31 pm
Full Name: Tom Starren
Contact:

Re: Advice on VEEAM setup

Post by tom.starren » Nov 03, 2016 3:17 pm

Hi Guido,

I went with multiple RAID5 groups (4 groups of 6 disks) and add them all together with Storage Spaces. Want to upgrade to Windows 2016 because of the tweaks in the deduplication part.

Tom

Delo123
Expert
Posts: 361
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2012 5:20 pm
Full Name: Guido Meijers
Contact:

Re: Advice on VEEAM setup

Post by Delo123 » Nov 03, 2016 3:20 pm

Yup, same here. Howver got some really bis jbos now (60x8TB), will probably go for Raid 10 ;) and switching to 2016 too

tom.starren
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 03, 2014 12:31 pm
Full Name: Tom Starren
Contact:

Re: Advice on VEEAM setup

Post by tom.starren » Nov 03, 2016 3:56 pm

Can you sent me the specifications of the jbod you currently have via PM? This could be handy for the future.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests