Backup copy job to 2nd location

VMware specific discussions

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby btmaus » Mon Dec 14, 2015 8:32 pm

Thanks, so it looks like it is the Veeam Proxy servers then, as they are the only servers i can choose if I manually specify the gateway server.
btmaus
Expert
 
Posts: 128
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:02 am
Full Name: Glenn L

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Dec 14, 2015 9:46 pm

In this case traffic will indeed flow between those gateway servers.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby btmaus » Mon Dec 14, 2015 11:01 pm

Ok so just doing a test on this. I had network traffic throttling setup in Veeam for the Proxy Servers in Site A to the Proxy Servers in Site B.

I started my job, and it kicked off at full speed. Looking into it further, the traffic is actually being sent from the VBR server in Site A, not the Veeam Proxies.

I edited the Network Traffic rules to include the VBR server, and then I see the "Network traffic throttling is enabled" message in the backup copy job, and the traffic slows down to what I specified.

So why is the traffic being sent from the VBR server?
btmaus
Expert
 
Posts: 128
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:02 am
Full Name: Glenn L

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Dec 15, 2015 8:09 am

It seems that no specific servers are specified as gateway servers, so those are selected in automatic fashion. By default, the role of gateway server is played by backup server, thus, the behaviour you observe. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13291
Liked: 973 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:08 am

Glenn, as was said previously, Veeam proxies should not participate in backup copy job data transfer, unless you have gateways on the same machine with the proxies.
So the behavior you observe is expected.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby rreed » Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:01 pm

By any chance, in v9, will the automatic gateway selection become smarter to select the nearest gateway server? Similar to the way proxy server selection is done?
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Dec 15, 2015 2:18 pm

As far as I know, there will be no changes regarding backup copy gateways and throttling. However we will take your opinion into consideration.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby rreed » Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:12 pm

Excellent, many thanks. So what about the proxies in regards to backup copy? I see currently in v8 the B&R server handles the data moving in a Copy job - or is this what is discussed in regards to Gateway server for CIFS shares? If we have a fleet of proxies at the site we have to make the difficult decision which single one to choose, rather than it being able to use more than one like Backup jobs do?
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:22 pm

You can either manually choose a gateway server for the repository or leave automatic selection and let VBR choose.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4863
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby rreed » Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:43 pm

Thanks Shestakov. Is the automatic selction process smart enough to pick a gateway server for the given location? Say, for us, we have data center A and data center B. With source VM's/storage, proxies, and repositories all local to each data center, if I leave it to automatic will it know to select a gateway server for its correct location? Or would the random process potentially choose a gateway server for location A from location B, doing all the work across the WAN when it could have been doing it all locally instead?
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby rreed » Tue Dec 15, 2015 4:47 pm

And to help clarify for us (sorry, no intention to hijack thread), we perform all our backups locally to each data center. We do not backup across the WAN. In short, I'd like to feel confident B&R knows to keep all its traffic local. If it doesn't, I need to make sure I'm configuring correctly to remain w/in each location. If that makes sense.
VMware 6
Veeam B&R v9
Dell DR4100's
EMC DD2200's
EMC DD620's
Dell TL2000 via PE430 (SAS)
rreed
Expert
 
Posts: 354
Liked: 72 times
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 6:06 pm

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 15, 2015 5:05 pm

The gateway server is picked at random (and per job session, so different gateways can be used for different job runs). So to keep traffic locally, you need to explicitly select the right gateway in repository settings.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby btmaus » Fri Dec 18, 2015 3:49 am

Is it possible to have a Server be a Veeam Gateway server for CIFS, and not be a Proxy?
btmaus
Expert
 
Posts: 128
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:02 am
Full Name: Glenn L

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Dec 18, 2015 9:06 am

Yes, can be any Windows server added to the Veeam B&R console.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14752
Liked: 1083 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup copy job to 2nd location

Veeam Logoby btmaus » Wed Jan 06, 2016 12:23 am

Just revisiting this one again.

I backup locally to Dell DR6000 appliances in Site A and Site B. The VBR server in site A cannot see the Dell DR6000 in Site B, it has to access it via one of the two Proxy/Gateway servers in Site B. I have two Proxy/Gateway servers in site A as well, that access their own local DR6000.

What do you think will be the best method of replicating my backup copy job data from Site A to Site B? Should I use the builtin Dell DR6000 replication, or the Veeam replication?

If I use Veeam, I need to specify a dedicated gateway server on both sites for the backup copy job data, so I can limit the network traffic. However, if I specify the gateway server, then Veeam will always use that server for the backup copy jobs itself, potentially overloading it?
btmaus
Expert
 
Posts: 128
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:02 am
Full Name: Glenn L

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests