Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
dwright1542
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: May 05, 2012 12:16 am
Contact:

Backup Replica

Post by dwright1542 » May 20, 2013 8:20 pm

So...we're replicating from MAIN site to DR site. I'd like to keep historical data at the DR site, on the same box. The DR site holds the Veeam software, and there is a proxy VM at the MAIN site.

So our thought is:

Run backup jobs against the replicas. The files are then backing up on the same machine, just getting historical data out of it. I know that getting files will be a bit more difficult, and I'll need to turn off CBT. It just seems crazy to send files across the wire twice, since we are a bit bandwidth challenged.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23304
Liked: 1633 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 20, 2013 9:07 pm

Hello,

Yes, you can backup your VM replicas, as many of our customers are currently doing. On the other hand, have you heard our today's announcement about built-in WAN acceleration and backup copy jobs that could help you if you have limited bandwidth between the sites?

Thank you!

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 25309
Liked: 3763 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica

Post by Gostev » May 20, 2013 10:31 pm

Today's announcement will not help, because the product is not released yet...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Frosty and 11 guests