Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

VMware specific discussions

[MERGED] : Unable to release guest: Veeam/vCenter server bac

Veeam Logoby james411 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 3:23 am

Hi all,
I've just tried backing up my vCenter server/Veeam server for the first time and it failed with the noted error: Unable to release guest. Error: VSSControl: Failed to freeze guest, wait timeout

I understand this was typical and I have read the KB article about adding the VM through the standalone host method, but I thought this was no longer needed with 6.5 Patch 3.

Is it still required to add the vCenter server through a standalone host or disable VSS processing on the VM?

Or have I misconfigured my job perhaps?

Thanks!
james411
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 69
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:13 am

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:35 am

You have been merged to the existing discussion regarding backup and replication of vCenter VM, so, kindly see the answers provided above. Should any additional help be needed, don’t hesitate to let us know.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Jul 09, 2013 11:10 am

james411 wrote:Is it still required to add the vCenter server through a standalone host or disable VSS processing on the VM?

Yes to both.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19539
Liked: 1097 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby james411 » Tue Jul 09, 2013 1:09 pm

Thanks for the info. I looked thru this thread but for some reason I thought this was resolved with the latest release. Regardless, I think I will just disable VSS as vCenter/Veeam are the only services on this VM and they are each using a separate SQL Server instance. I have a small shop so there is not a lot of changes going on. I also have Veeam backing up its configuration daily so I figure in worst case scenario I would just fire up a new VM, install Veeam, and restore the backup config. I'd have to reinstall and reconfigure vCenter, but that shouldn't be too bad seeing as I only have 2 hosts. Thanks for the input.
james411
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 69
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2013 12:13 am

Re: Back up vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Mon Apr 13, 2015 1:24 am

Gostev wrote:Hello Jim, yes this is "the fact of life" right now, if you are using Veeam VSS.

So is this still the case for backing up Windows Virtual VMware VCenter server 5.1 and above with Veeam Backup & Replication 8.0.0.917 ?
the VCenter DB is in the same VM with the VCenter.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 603
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Apr 13, 2015 8:24 am 1 person likes this post

You don't have to backup vCenter VM via standalone connection any longer; take a look at this post. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:12 am

v.Eremin wrote:You don't have to backup vCenter VM via standalone connection any longer; take a look at this post. Thanks.


Ah I see, So I'll treat the Windows VMware VCenter VM as the other normal VM with SQL Server running in it.

is that correct ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 603
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:53 am 1 person likes this post

Correct. Enable AAIP, the VC database will be skipped automatically, thanks be to the special logic. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:45 pm

v.Eremin wrote:Correct. Enable AAIP, the VC database will be skipped automatically, thanks be to the special logic. Thanks.


So if the SQL Server DB in the same VM will be skipped, then the restoration wouldn't be complete ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 603
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:57 pm 1 person likes this post

It is not skipped, but rather excluded from VSS processing and is backed up crash-consistent.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Mon Apr 13, 2015 10:20 pm

foggy wrote:It is not skipped, but rather excluded from VSS processing and is backed up crash-consistent.


Thanks.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 603
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Wed Apr 15, 2015 10:50 pm

v.Eremin wrote:You don't have to backup vCenter VM via standalone connection any longer; take a look at this post. Thanks.


Hi Veeam Experts,

Somehow I got confused myself here after logging Case # 00875094, the support engineer says that I must backup the VCenter VM through stand alone ESXi host ?

I can understand from this blog post created in 2011: : http://up2v.nl/2011/05/06/backup-of-vce ... plication/

but is that still the case in Veeam Backup & Replication 8.0.0.917 (Patch 1) ?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 603
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:31 am 1 person likes this post

Albert,
As has been mentioned above, in v8 vCenter database is excluded from VSS processing automatically.
So it is not the case.
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4842
Liked: 393 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby albertwt » Thu Apr 16, 2015 10:34 am

Shestakov wrote:Albert,
As has been mentioned above, in v8 vCenter database is excluded from VSS processing automatically.
So it is not the case.
Thanks.


Thanks Nikita,
But somehow the support engineer said otherwise ?

I believe that a great software such as Veeam should intelligently able to backup VMware VCenter with no issue.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
albertwt
Expert
 
Posts: 603
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW

Re: Backup Replicate vCenter VM?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:52 pm

But somehow the support engineer said otherwise?

Most likely, he's recommended the obsolete practice that is not required any longer.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 15 guests