Backup/Restore/Replicate vCenter 6.0 Appliance

VMware specific discussions

Backup/Restore/Replicate vCenter 6.0 Appliance

Veeam Logoby lando_uk » Tue Jun 21, 2016 5:07 pm

At the moment our VCSA 6.0 is backed up as part of a normal job and then copied off site, nothing special has been configured.

Would this restore/replicate to a new location and power on and work straight away, or would it be corrupted because we didn't think about the DB?

Reading articles like this makes me think we shouldn't just rely on Veeam and we may be at risk, potentially needing VMware support to fix the DB upon restore.
http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-backup-and- ... on-vcsa-6/

Or am I worrying about nothing and the vcenter restore would work fine because Veeam is great :P ?

Cheers
lando_uk
Expert
 
Posts: 236
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2013 10:02 am
Full Name: Mark

Re: Backup/Restore/Replicate vCenter 6.0 Appliance

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Jun 21, 2016 8:32 pm

jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 817
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests