Backup the replicated VMs

VMware specific discussions

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby tsightler » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:00 pm

In the job settings, on the storage options, click Advanced...vSphere. The options for disabling CBT are on this screen.
tsightler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4872
Liked: 1821 times
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby odge » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:28 am

Foolishly I've followed the wrong thread.

I've been reading a backup thread, but actually I'm using a copy job. I'll start/find another thread for the copy job
odge
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 59
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:20 pm
Full Name: Matthew Ogden

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:51 am

odge wrote:Foolishly I've followed the wrong thread.

I've been reading a backup thread, but actually I'm using a copy job. I'll start/find another thread for the copy job


VM Copy Job doesn’t use CBT at all. However, you can try to put into use the following Power-Shell script and see what will happen in this case.

Note: If after implementing this script cbt warnings disappear, it’ll mean that VM Copy Job is trying to use CBT despite of the fact that such behaviour isn’t expected.

Code: Select all
asnp VeeamPSSnapin
$Job = Get-VbrJob -name "Name of your Job"
$JobOptions = $Job.GetOptions()
$JobOptions.ViSourceOptions.EnableChangeTracking = $False
$JobOptions.ViSourceOptions.UseChangeTracking = $False
$Job.SetOptions($JobOptions)


Hope this helps.
Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13709
Liked: 1026 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby odge » Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:55 am

Good idea to try, will give that a go, thanks (next run of job on Sunday)
odge
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 59
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 3:20 pm
Full Name: Matthew Ogden

[MERGED] : Backups from replicas - need more information

Veeam Logoby Yuki » Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:11 am

Hi all,
I've tried to search forum, but can't seem to find the right topics. We are still evaluating if it would make sense for us to attempt making backups from replicas over the WAN so we don't ship the same data twice and instead make our replication more frequent.

Can someone please provider information on potential issue and pitfalls of doing this? Links to other threads on this topic are appreciated.
Yuki
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 252
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:44 pm

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Yuki » Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:14 pm

Part 1:
Ok, i'm moving one of our big servers to backup from replica at remote site. This gives us more time to run backups and we only copy data off-site once. However, i'm curious about the earlier statement that we can be updating replica at the same time the backup of that replica is running. How exactly does this work?

Scenario 1:
Replica kicks off first - VMDK files are being updated live on target server (?)
Backup starts - is it going to backup inconsistent VMDK that has partial data?

Scenario 2:
Backup kicks off and starts backing up STATIC vmdk
Replica starts and begins updating VMDK as backup process is reading it

How is it that they do not interfere with each other?

Also - our file server has 5x2TB VMDK files that are spanned inside guest OS into a single 10TB volume (dynamic disk). Could we run into situation where one VMDK is being updated while backup captures another VMDK that has yet to be updated and the end result in the back that one VMDK was changed by replica and one wasn't? I guess the same question is valid for a reverse scenario.

I see a lot of benefit in backing up cold replicas and would like to understand the process in better detail before committing to it. Really would like to prevent a situation where we set it up and in case of emergency find out that there was an oversight on our part in how exactly this works and what the limitations are.


Part 2
We are already running replica from production to on-site secondary server and from production to off-site tertiary system. I would like to run replica from secondary (on-site) to tertiary (off-site) and increase the frequency of the on-site replication.
System1 - production (on-site)
System2 - secondary replica (on-site)
System3 - tertiary replica(off-site)

Currently, System2 and System3 hold "server_replica". Any way i can map system2 replica to system3 replica without it making a new "server_replica_replica" ? I haven't tried this, but assume thats what will happen if i just setup a new clean replication job.
Yuki
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 252
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:44 pm

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Jan 26, 2013 2:17 pm

Hi Yuki,

Yuki wrote:Scenario 1:
Replica kicks off first - VMDK files are being updated live on target server (?)
Backup starts - is it going to backup inconsistent VMDK that has partial data?

Scenario 2:
Backup kicks off and starts backing up STATIC vmdk
Replica starts and begins updating VMDK as backup process is reading it

How is it that they do not interfere with each other?

There will be no inconsistency, since snapshot will be taken for all disks at the same time.

Yuki wrote:Could we run into situation where one VMDK is being updated while backup captures another VMDK that has yet to be updated and the end result in the back that one VMDK was changed by replica and one wasn't?

No, you can't run into this. It's the same as above... snapshot is taken for the entire VM with all disks. It doesn't matter what happens to the VM disks during backup job run, as you will be backing up VM data from the snapshot that was taken by the backup job/replication job.

Yuki wrote:Part 2
We are already running replica from production to on-site secondary server and from production to off-site tertiary system. I would like to run replica from secondary (on-site) to tertiary (off-site) and increase the frequency of the on-site replication.
System1 - production (on-site)
System2 - secondary replica (on-site)
System3 - tertiary replica(off-site)

Currently, System2 and System3 hold "server_replica". Any way i can map system2 replica to system3 replica without it making a new "server_replica_replica" ? I haven't tried this, but assume thats what will happen if i just setup a new clean replication job.

Yes, it should work.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19960
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Yuki » Thu Jan 31, 2013 12:46 am

Another question:
We are running backups from VM replicas at DR site. During the job we get a message saying that CBT can't be used due to snapshots on the replica (we maintain two weeks worth of snapshots). If we reconfigure to only maintain 1 replica, so no snapshots are present, then we should be able to use CBT. But from what i read in this thread - it will be Veeam's own CBT and not vmware's ctk file based.

Keep the above info in mind, i have 3 questions:

1) If we keep 1 snapshot - we can use Veeam's CBT, right?
2) will we see any performance improvement over not using any CBT engine at all?
3) there is no point in configuring application aware image processing or indexing since machines are powered off, correct?
Yuki
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 252
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2011 11:44 pm

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:01 am

Whenever VMware CBT cannot be utilized, it is Veeam’s proprietary filtering mechanism that is being used.

In general, VB&R scans through the VM image and a checksum (hash) is calculated for every data block, then it verifies what blocks have been changed on your VM compared to the VM image stored in the backup file.

This mechanism doesn’t care about snapshot presence at all. However, full scan of source VM is needed to determine blocks changed since last pass, basically, it’d be the same amount of time required to perform Full Backup, though, in this case VB&R would transfer only changed block.

Yes, Application Aware Image processing setting, as well as, indexing one could be unticked in case of powered off VM.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13709
Liked: 1026 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:35 pm

Yuki wrote:We are running backups from VM replicas at DR site. During the job we get a message saying that CBT can't be used due to snapshots on the replica (we maintain two weeks worth of snapshots). If we reconfigure to only maintain 1 replica, so no snapshots are present, then we should be able to use CBT.

Not exactly, even with 1 restore point specified, you will still have a snapshot present on the replicated VM.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19960
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby kamalkant » Sat Mar 16, 2013 7:03 am

I have replicated my virtual machine with Veeam backup and replication 6.1.
problem scenerion 1..My VM had 4 different virtual disk ( total size was 270 gb)
Now what has happened, I have started my replicated VM, that has only one virtual disk size (270 GB)..
how could I have 4 separate disks is replicated VM?
..........................
Problem scenario 2.
I am running a backjob for my replicated Powered on machine.. and Let me tell you the the progresss:
1) first full backup ran successfully.
2) 2nd incremental backup jon ended up with error:
"Cannot use CBT: Soap fault. A specified parameter was not correct. . deviceKeyDetail: '<InvalidArgumentFault xmlns="urn:internalvim25" xsi:type="InvalidArgument"><invalidProperty>deviceKey</invalidProperty></InvalidArgumentFault>', endpoint: ''
Unable to truncate transaction logs. Error: KeepSnapshot error: [Freeze job already stopped.]"
3) retry failed with below error:
"Error: Oib already exists in point 'id=89a1e023-b868-408a-870d-82d784f513e5:type=Basic:alg=Syntethic:creation_time=3/15/2013 11:31:33 PM'"

VM has two active snapshots now. why are they not being taken care by the commands sent by VBR 6.1.
My vmware version is 4.1... Please provide some resolution
kamalkant
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: kamalkant singhal

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Mar 16, 2013 1:13 pm

kamalkant wrote:how could I have 4 separate disks is replicated VM?

Not sure I understand the question, can you please clarify it further? Do you see all disks replicated even though you've excluded them from replication job?

As to the second issue, then be aware that with all technical issues you need to open a support case with our technical team as it described when you click New Topic.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19960
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby kamalkant » Sun Mar 17, 2013 10:56 am

Hi Vitaliy... befor replication my VM had 4 virtual disk connected to it , but after replication only one virtual disk comprising the total size. there is no issue with the volumes seen on windows server. But my point is why replicated VM segregated all 4 virtual disk to one virtual disk? why not 4 different virtual disk as in the source VM?
kamalkant
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: kamalkant singhal

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:52 pm

kamalkant wrote:But my point is why replicated VM segregated all 4 virtual disk to one virtual disk? why not 4 different virtual disk as in the source VM?

Veeam B&R does not have this functionality and simply cannot merge virtual disks into one. Can you please tell me how do you check this?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19960
Liked: 1145 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Backup the replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby kamalkant » Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:08 am

Hi Vitality,

you are right. I am sorry , I got confused between two different VM. No issue with virtual disk.
for other issue related to CBT , I am going to open a case shortly. Thanks again.
kamalkant
Influencer
 
Posts: 24
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 10:45 am
Full Name: kamalkant singhal

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest