Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
koenteugels
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 31, 2017 1:50 pm
Full Name: Koen Teugels
Contact:

backup to 3par snapshot and use this snapshot to do a copy j

Post by koenteugels » Feb 25, 2018 4:35 pm

Hello Is it possible to do in veeam 9.5U3 a backup to a 3par snapshot and use those application constant VM snapshots as source to d 1 or 2 times a day an offload 2 disk , so use the snapshot as source of the copy job
Or is this on the roadmap for v10 ??

K

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 25149
Liked: 3704 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: backup to 3par snapshot and use this snapshot to do a co

Post by Gostev » Feb 25, 2018 7:05 pm

Hello, not sure I understand your scenario/question. can you please clarify?

koenteugels
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 31, 2017 1:50 pm
Full Name: Koen Teugels
Contact:

Re: backup to 3par snapshot and use this snapshot to do a co

Post by koenteugels » Feb 25, 2018 7:24 pm

For the moment I can chose a 3 par snapshot as destination of my backups, so I would like to take 4 to 8 snapshots a day in a snapshot scheduler with veeam , and that veeam make a secondary copy to a veeam backup repository with as source the snapshot that already exist 2-3 times a day

K

davidburke84
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 20, 2016 3:06 pm
Full Name: David
Contact:

Re: backup to 3par snapshot and use this snapshot to do a co

Post by davidburke84 » Feb 27, 2018 1:42 pm

koenteugels wrote:For the moment I can chose a 3 par snapshot as destination of my backups, so I would like to take 4 to 8 snapshots a day in a snapshot scheduler with veeam , and that veeam make a secondary copy to a veeam backup repository with as source the snapshot that already exist 2-3 times a day

K
Are you just trying to use 3Par integrated snapshots for your backup? This is enabled under your backup job>Storage>Advanced>Integration. Check "Enable Backup from Storage Snapshots". You need the enterprise plus version.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], evilaedmin and 16 guests