Can Automatic failover be done.

VMware specific discussions

Can Automatic failover be done.

Veeam Logoby Amol » Wed Apr 29, 2015 6:17 am

Hello,

Just wanted to know can automatic failover be done on V8? If no, what is the 2nd best option OR some workaround for this? One of our customer needs this. NOTE: This has to happen for customized linux based machine.

Thanks,
Amol.
Regards,
Amol
Amol
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:18 am
Full Name: Amol Shinde

Re: Can Automatic failover be done.

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Apr 29, 2015 9:02 am

Hello Amol,
Veeam B&R does not provide built-in automatic failover capabilities. The reason is explained here.
Workaround depends on your use case. Could you explain it?
Thanks.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Can Automatic failover be done.

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Apr 29, 2015 2:54 pm 1 person likes this post

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19565
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Can Automatic failover be done.

Veeam Logoby Amol » Mon May 04, 2015 7:49 am

Ooh thanks alot Vitaliy for this. That helped alot.

Thanks Shestakov too for clearing my query.
Regards,
Amol
Amol
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2015 6:18 am
Full Name: Amol Shinde

Re: Can Automatic failover be done.

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue May 05, 2015 2:40 pm 1 person likes this post

You are welcome, Amol. Once you have a question, don`t hesitate asking!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 19 guests