Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
trentl
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 03, 2012 11:56 pm
Full Name: Trent Lane
Contact:

Can I backup or move to production, a sandbox VM?

Post by trentl » Jul 01, 2013 11:54 pm

Hi peeps,
I have a query about sandbox.
Is it possible to run a sandbox and make changes to a VM within that sandbox and then back up that VM with the changes made.
Alternatively can I move that VM into production when I can backup from there.

A bit of of background:
It's then end of the fiscal year here in Aus.
The software that we use for end of year tax has been upgraded with the new fiscal year tax information.
This was done before the accounts department was able to perform their end of year processing.

So I want to be able to bring up the VM that houses the accounts software from a backup that was run before these updates
Let the accounts dept run their end of year processes.
Backup that VM with the changes.

Can this be done?

Thanks,
Trent

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17119
Liked: 1480 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Can I backup or move to production, a sandbox VM?

Post by veremin » Jul 02, 2013 8:22 am

From my perspective, the following scenario should answer your requirements:

1) Shutdown VM that runs updated application.
2) Create isolated Virtual Lab.
3) Restore pre-updated VM into it. (Full VM Restore)
4) Tune accountant terminals to use this VM.
5) Run this VM for whatever period of time you want.
6)And finally back it up, when the time comes.

Additionally, if you need an access from virtual lab to some production machines, please take a look at this topic; might be helpful.

Thanks.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5803
Liked: 1660 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Can I backup or move to production, a sandbox VM?

Post by dellock6 » Jul 02, 2013 8:45 am

Hi trent,
you can restore the old VM from backups, with a different name in vCenter and with different network configuration, so it can co-exists with the original one. And after it's been restored, you can backup it with usual veeam backup jobs.
Otherwise, you can use the virtual lab, restore the VM there (not running from backup, but a complete restore and then connect it via the virtual lab appliance), and again create a new backup job to save it.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

trentl
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 03, 2012 11:56 pm
Full Name: Trent Lane
Contact:

Re: Can I backup or move to production, a sandbox VM?

Post by trentl » Jul 08, 2013 7:15 am

Hi again,
I've gone down the road of a full restore to the virtual lab.
Made the required changes to the VM and setup for the finance dept. to run their processes.
They're still running these processes but I'll be able to create a backup job for this VM when the time comes.

Thanks for the assistance!

Trent

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5803
Liked: 1660 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Can I backup or move to production, a sandbox VM?

Post by dellock6 » Jul 08, 2013 8:50 am

Hi Trent, nice to hear it was helpful.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests