Can SureBackup be used to test an installation?

VMware specific discussions

Can SureBackup be used to test an installation?

Veeam Logoby Morgenstern72 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:22 am

We have a server that can only be taken offline for minutes. We need to install SQL 2008 on this server and migrate some databases there.
For testing if this worked we also need a Domain Controller.

My idea: just start the DC and the server from SureBackup, install the SQL server in the lab and test there. But I never used SureBackup, so I dont know if this will work.
Is SureBackup ok with me having servers run for several days and heavily modifying one while doing that?
I would copy the SQL install files, hotfixes, database backups etc to the hosts...but can I copy things on servers in the SureBackup lab? How do I access them, since they obviously cant have the same ip addresses as before?

The other option is to clone both DC and the server and then isolate them from our network, which will be quite difficult since we dont have a test ESX environment and I am not an networker.

Thank you for your ideas!
Morgenstern72
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:37 pm
Full Name: Joachim

Re: Can SureBackup be used to test an installation?

Veeam Logoby kawiMTF » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:26 am

Hi Joachim,

Yes, SureBackup can exactly do that!

You can use SureBackup to test your backups, or even to create a small "lab" environment where you test software patches etc. before you install it for example in production environment.

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl
kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 116
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Location: Switzerland
Full Name: Karl Widmer

Re: Can SureBackup be used to test an installation?

Veeam Logoby Morgenstern72 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:41 am

I read that you need a VMWare Distributed Switch if you plan to have more than one host running in the SureBackup lab:
coming from SureBackup: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95
pointing to SureReplica https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

Sadly we only have ESX 5.5 Enterprise license, not Plus, so we cant use DVS.

But then the article speaks of "replicas"...why is SureBackup talking about replicas?
Morgenstern72
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:37 pm
Full Name: Joachim

Re: Can SureBackup be used to test an installation?

Veeam Logoby kawiMTF » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:48 am

I think that's because you switched from SureBackup to SureReplica:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

It's basically the same. With SureBackup you test your backups, and with SureReplica you can do the same tests for your replica VMs.

At least in SureBackup there is no word of distributed switches:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl
kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 116
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Location: Switzerland
Full Name: Karl Widmer

Re: Can SureBackup be used to test an installation?

Veeam Logoby Morgenstern72 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:50 am

kawiMTF wrote:I think that's because you switched from SureBackup to SureReplica:


Yes, thats true. I just followed the link in the SureBackup Config and it pointed to SureReplica. So we can use SureBackup for our purposes :)
Morgenstern72
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:37 pm
Full Name: Joachim

Re: Can SureBackup be used to test an installation?

Veeam Logoby kawiMTF » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:59 am

Yes :)

SureBackup is a really great feature to test your backups automatically or setup a small lab to test a patch installation.

To keep the lab running, make sure that you keep the application group running after the job completes.

Look at step 3 - Create a SureBackup Job
https://www.driftar.ch/2016/11/27/veeam ... urebackup/

Hope that helps!
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl
kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
 
Posts: 116
Liked: 20 times
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Location: Switzerland
Full Name: Karl Widmer


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 28 guests