Host-based backup of VMware vSphere VMs.
Post Reply
FrenchBlue
Expert
Posts: 107
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2021 6:04 pm
Contact:

Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by FrenchBlue »

Hello,

We are migrating to new performance tier repositories. For a base repository, it works without issues. Now we tried to move a job and its backups on a scale-out repository with a performance tier and a capacity tier (cloud object storage). But when starting the move, a panel appears saying (can't attach screenshot) "Only backups located on the performance tier will be processed. Backups from the Capacity and Archive Tier will be detached from the job. Continue anyway?".
At this point, we cancelled the move until we understand exactly whats going on there. Can the capacity tier be re-attached to the job after performance tier migration, without breaking anything? What's the proper way to proceed here?

Thanks.
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by Mildur »

Hi FrenchBlue

You can upload screenshots to https://imgbb.com/ and provide a link here.
At this point, we cancelled the move until we understand exactly whats going on there. Can the capacity tier be re-attached to the job after performance tier migration, without breaking anything? What's the proper way to proceed here?
The proper way would be adding your new repository as a performance tier extend and then do an extend Evacuation:
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... ml?ver=120

If it's not possible, please share with me the reason.

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
FrenchBlue
Expert
Posts: 107
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2021 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by FrenchBlue »

Hello,

Thanks, I think I see the method, so to move backups here we should not use move to a new scale-out repo, but add the new performance repo to the existing scale-out repo, use this "evacuate" thing to move "performance" backups to the new one, then remove the old performance one from the scale-out, right? Thus leaving the capacity tier unchanged/untouched.
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by Mildur » 1 person likes this post

Hello

Yes. That's I would do.
Evacuation is also a FastClone aware process in v12.

Image

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
FrenchBlue
Expert
Posts: 107
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2021 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by FrenchBlue »

Hello,

We've starting testing this, so far so good, it seems to work.

Thanks.
FrenchBlue
Expert
Posts: 107
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2021 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by FrenchBlue »

Hello,

Process is finished, it worked perfectly fine, thanks for the suggestion! Now we know that the process for simple repos and scale-out are a bit different.
Mildur
Product Manager
Posts: 8630
Liked: 2267 times
Joined: May 13, 2017 4:51 pm
Full Name: Fabian K.
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by Mildur » 1 person likes this post

Hello

Thank you for the update.
There are a lot of new operations in V12 which will benefit from Fast Clone :)

Best,
Fabian
Product Management Analyst @ Veeam Software
FrenchBlue
Expert
Posts: 107
Liked: 19 times
Joined: Mar 18, 2021 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Capacity tier when moving jobs

Post by FrenchBlue »

Backups were moved between different servers, so pure network copy here, but Linux to Linux performance is always good, on some moves with fast enough target disks we managed to saturate the 10 Gb network by transferring 1.15 Gbyte/s.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests