CBT Reset in v9

VMware specific discussions

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Jan 15, 2016 10:13 pm

Yes, anything that uses CBT.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby m.novelli » Mon Jan 18, 2016 1:07 pm

larry wrote:Maybe it is time for an checkbox, full monthly with CBT reset. To protect us from unknown VMware CBT bugs. :D


Love this idea!

Marco
m.novelli
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 299
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 12:48 pm
Location: Asti - Italy
Full Name: Marco Novelli

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby HannesK » Mon Jan 18, 2016 4:36 pm 1 person likes this post

SureBackup protects you from unknown CBT Bugs ;-)
HannesK
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1140
Liked: 143 times
Joined: Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:46 am

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby bzooz1 » Mon Jan 18, 2016 7:56 pm

Is the CBT reset required for VMware v5.5? Answer I got from support was that it was recommended, but not required.
bzooz1
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:54 pm

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:18 pm

Every recent VMware release had some CBT bug at some point, so for safety reasons CBT reset is recommended as a part of the upgrade.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] upgrade to v9 - reset CBT?

Veeam Logoby frankive » Tue Jan 19, 2016 8:49 pm

should we reset or do active full backup after upgrading v8 to v9 or are we good to go after the component updates?
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby frankive » Tue Jan 19, 2016 9:15 pm

need to do this with hyper-v too? in v9 the first backup did not take longer than nromally. That is a different from the upgrades to v7 and v8.
frankive
Service Provider
 
Posts: 718
Liked: 86 times
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Location: Norway
Full Name: Frank Iversen

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:07 pm

CBT should reset automatically for Hyper-V after Veeam B&R upgrade (you should see the corresponding message in the job session log during its next run). Probably performance improvements justified the need to re-read the entire VM data?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby GriffGB » Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:07 pm

I still don't understand it. If I'm on Esxi 5.5 patch 4, and the problem is apparently in VMware, which I've not updated or expanded any disks on, why would updating Veeam cause a problem with the CBT of the backup?
GriffGB
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2016 1:03 pm

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Jan 22, 2016 2:55 pm

Updating Veeam B&R will not cause a problem, resetting CBT as part of the upgrade process is a recommendation called upon to make sure you will have valid backups from this moment on (since CBT data can already be corrupted due to recent VMware issues). If you've already reset CBT upon installing ESXi 5.5 patch 4, you do not need to do that again.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby jsprinkleisg » Mon Jan 25, 2016 5:02 pm 1 person likes this post

m.novelli wrote:
larry wrote:Maybe it is time for an checkbox, full monthly with CBT reset. To protect us from unknown VMware CBT bugs. :D

Love this idea!

I agree, it might be nice to have the option to schedule CBT reset within VBR, for users who understandably still don't completely trust CBT after all the issues. How about adding a job option to automatically reset CBT any time an Active Full Backup is performed? This way, if you're doing periodic full backups anyway, resetting CBT at that time shouldn't alter your expected backup window much. One potential issue might be other jobs' runtimes being affected the next time they run against the same VMs. A note in the UI could be added when selecting the option, to warn about this possibility.
jsprinkleisg
Service Provider
 
Posts: 13
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:59 pm
Full Name: James Sprinkle

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:15 am 1 person likes this post

I think what you can do for now is to create a PowerShell script and specify it as a pre-job activity. The script will check whether it's a full backup day and reset CBT for VMs chosen as a source for a backup job. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13255
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:40 pm 1 person likes this post

jsprinkleisg wrote:How about adding a job option to automatically reset CBT any time an Active Full Backup is performed?

Excellent idea, thanks James.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] CBT Reset

Veeam Logoby nmace » Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:23 pm

Looking to upgrade from v8 to v9 this week. One of the steps in the upgrade steps is to reset the CBT file for all of the VMs. Is that really necessary? I've got a 100+ VMs, I don't have time to power them off and reset CBT that way, so I'd have to do it online. And it looks to be a very manual process.
nmace
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 93
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 3:48 pm

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jan 26, 2016 8:51 pm

It might be necessary depending on the vSphere version and whether you've already done that before. Please see details above.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], btmaus and 18 guests