CBT Reset in v9

VMware specific discussions

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby btmaus » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:06 pm

Will simply restarting the VM cause the CBT to be reset, or do they have to be powered off?
btmaus
Expert
 
Posts: 128
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:02 am
Full Name: Glenn L

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby foggy » Wed Jan 27, 2016 9:44 am

Simply restarting the VM will not reset CBT. Ways to do that are described in the KB article.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14716
Liked: 1075 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby the_mentor » Fri Jan 29, 2016 5:13 pm

v.Eremin wrote:I think what you can do for now is to create a PowerShell script and specify it as a pre-job activity. The script will check whether it's a full backup day and reset CBT for VMs chosen as a source for a backup job. Thanks.


Any suggestions on how to do such a thing?
the_mentor
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:10 pm
Full Name: DeMentor

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby jamerson » Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:21 am

Wow cant believe this CBT bug on V9 too. and also on the latest ESXI 6,0 Build 3380124.
had to reset the CBT again.
is this a VMware or Veeam bug ? or both ?
jamerson
Expert
 
Posts: 257
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:17 am

VMware bug, but it is actually fixed in the ESXi build you are using.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby jamerson » Sat Jan 30, 2016 2:04 am

Gostev wrote:VMware bug, but it is actually fixed in the ESXi build you are using.

after I've updated to the latest build 3380124. checked the ctkEnabled and scsi0:x.ctkEnabled both were on true.
jamerson
Expert
 
Posts: 257
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sat Jan 30, 2016 7:58 pm

...and?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby jamerson » Sat Jan 30, 2016 9:11 pm

I believe they should be false ?
jamerson
Expert
 
Posts: 257
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Jan 31, 2016 11:29 am

They should be false on VMs with changed block tracking disabled. I assume all your VMs have CBT enabled previously by Veeam or whatever other backup solution you are using (or have used)?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby jamerson » Sun Jan 31, 2016 12:33 pm

We are using only VEEAM at our customers. that why I found it strange.
Now we cant trust VEEAM / VMWARE anymore .
every week we have to check all our Customers backups if they have CBT enabled.
jamerson
Expert
 
Posts: 257
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Jan 31, 2016 6:54 pm

Based on this statement, you seem to think that the requirement to test backups for recoverability is an optional activity that depends on platform or backup technology in use? This is not the case. No backup can be relied upon unless they were tested.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby jamerson » Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:53 pm

we are using Veeam for over 5 years now, never ever been worried about the back-up as the last month with the CBT bug.
what worries me is the data not the VM. if we can restore the data in a disaster we are ok.
jamerson
Expert
 
Posts: 257
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Jan 31, 2016 11:57 pm

Perhaps you simply were not following these forums closely until lately, as the last month bug with CBT was not the first one in history. VMware had a few bugs with CBT in the past 5 years which resulted in data corruption.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21385
Liked: 2348 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: CBT Reset in v9

Veeam Logoby jamerson » Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:59 am

Gostev wrote:Perhaps you simply were not following these forums closely until lately, as the last month bug with CBT was not the first one in history. VMware had a few bugs with CBT in the past 5 years which resulted in data corruption.

I am glad I am following it now :)
thank you Anton
jamerson
Expert
 
Posts: 257
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:54 pm
Full Name: Julien

[MERGED]: Upgrade to V9 CBT Reset

Veeam Logoby stewsie » Wed Feb 10, 2016 2:41 pm

I am starting to think about upgrading from V8 to V9 and noticed in the installation notes that CBT needs to be reset. Is this an absolute must do? I saw some mention of using a script to reset this. Is it an all or nothing approach or is it possible to do this on a number of VMs at a time?

This is just a question. Mo support call has been raised.
stewsie
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: never
Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 7:16 am
Full Name: Paul

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: btmaus and 13 guests