Change datastore, VM not backed up

VMware specific discussions

Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby rsberzerker » Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:39 pm

Using B&R 8. I moved one of my VMs to a new datastore, although the host remained the same. In fact, nothing else changed. The next backup job with that VM failed (on that VM only). I was able to edit the job and delete the "old" VM and re-add it, but now B&R sees it as a totally different VM in the backup restore points. Is there anyway to consolidate the restore points and/or avoid this behavior? If I move it back and re-add it, will it continue using the old restore points?
rsberzerker
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:39 pm
Full Name: Robert

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby the_mentor » Thu Jan 28, 2016 12:34 am 1 person likes this post

how did you move the VM to a new datastore? storage vmotion?
the_mentor
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 11:10 pm
Full Name: DeMentor

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:13 pm

Hi Robert,

how did you move the VM to a new datastore? storage vmotion?
DeMentor's question makes sense. With Storage vMotion MoRef ID on the host still changes.

Thank you.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jan 28, 2016 1:48 pm

How VM was added to the job (via vCenter or via host directly)?

The "old" VM will be subjected to deleted VMs retention.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14734
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby rsberzerker » Thu Jan 28, 2016 3:26 pm

How did I move the VM?


In vsphere, right clicked on VM, picked migrate. Then change datastore, picked the new datastore, then finish. VM was on at the time, so I think that is vmotion.

How VM was added to the job (via vCenter or via host directly)?


Via the host. I right clicked on the job, selected VMs, clicked add, selected the host then selected the VM, then clicked add (and finish).
rsberzerker
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:39 pm
Full Name: Robert

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Jan 28, 2016 5:01 pm

When moref ID of the VM changes, it is treated as new one. If you have vCenter Server, then it is recommended to add VMs via vCenter Server connection to make your jobs "vMotion-aware". Moreover, adding VM containers to the job would be a better approach (rather than adding VMs explicitly). In this case all discovered VMs (from this container) will be automatically picked up by the backup job.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19554
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby rsberzerker » Thu Jan 28, 2016 10:02 pm

I do have a Vcenter server. If I change my jobs to use that, will I run into the same issue (veeam sees it as a new VM), but now for all my VMs?

The VM containers sounds interesting. Never heard of it. Unfortunately, my google-fu has failed me. Do you have a link where I could read more?
rsberzerker
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:39 pm
Full Name: Robert

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Jan 29, 2016 8:43 am

rsberzerker wrote:I do have a Vcenter server. If I change my jobs to use that, will I run into the same issue (veeam sees it as a new VM), but now for all my VMs?

Yes, but you will avoid similar issues in future.

rsberzerker wrote:The VM containers sounds interesting. Never heard of it. Unfortunately, my google-fu has failed me. Do you have a link where I could read more?

You just need to add some VM container to the backup job (VM folder or resource pool, for example) instead of adding individual VMs.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14734
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Change datastore, VM not backed up

Veeam Logoby rsberzerker » Fri Jan 29, 2016 4:47 pm

Thanks. I now understand what I have to do. Sadly, this looks like it is going to take a while as extra disk space is limited and I'm going to have to move the VMs to vsphere over time. At least I have a fix.
rsberzerker
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:39 pm
Full Name: Robert


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: calamarz, LazyLoneLion and 28 guests