Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
Berniebgf
Service Provider
Posts: 94
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2010 11:36 pm
Full Name: Bernard Tyers
Contact:

Copy Job - Move to new Repository - Issue

Post by Berniebgf » Aug 14, 2014 10:04 am

Hi All,

I have been moving some backup copy jobs to a new repository, all has been going OK but the last one I did is now in a bit of a mess.....

Here is what I have at the moment:

Copy job original repository - W:\Backups\JobName (This had the original VBK, VIK, VBM)

Copy job New Repository: V:\Backups\JobName (I have all of the files from the original repository to this one)
Re-pointed the copy job to the new repository....no problem
Deleted all files and folder from original location....

When the copy job ran again I now have the following

Copy Job Original Location - W:\Backups\JobName (New / latest VBK files are being put here...)

Copy Job New Location - V:\Backups\JobName (No New files are being placed here)
Copy Job New Location - V:\Backups\JobName_1 (This now has a new VBM but no backup files)

Backup copy job is complaining that it can not perform consolidation....

My question is, how do I piece this all together again?

Which VBM do I use and where do I put all the backups?

Thanks

Bernie

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18026
Liked: 1531 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Copy Job - Move to new Repository - Issue

Post by foggy » Aug 14, 2014 1:30 pm

Strange behavior, indeed. I suggest contacting support so they could put their hands on your environment.

Btw, have you rescanned the new repository after copying existing backup files into it?

Berniebgf
Service Provider
Posts: 94
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2010 11:36 pm
Full Name: Bernard Tyers
Contact:

Re: Copy Job - Move to new Repository - Issue

Post by Berniebgf » Aug 14, 2014 10:58 pm

Yes,

Rescanned performed, all the other jobs went through OK. Just this one that's a problem..

I have a call open ID#00620808, they have explained the process to move the files but not given me the answer on how I can clean this mess up. Waiting for a response.

If it means recreating the Job, I can do that however I would prefer to avoid doing that.

And before I go moving files around trying other things, I want to check with support.

Bernard

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18026
Liked: 1531 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Copy Job - Move to new Repository - Issue

Post by foggy » Aug 15, 2014 9:07 am

Does the new JobName folder contain VBM file copied from the old repository? What if you try to delete the JobName_1 folder, rescan the new repository, and try again?

Berniebgf
Service Provider
Posts: 94
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Sep 01, 2010 11:36 pm
Full Name: Bernard Tyers
Contact:

Re: Copy Job - Move to new Repository - Issue *resolved*

Post by Berniebgf » Aug 19, 2014 11:49 am

Hi Foggy, All.

The new folder had a new VBM, in backups there were now two entries for the Job (one with 2 x restore points (new) and one with 32 (old).

So basically I removed the new backups folder _1, deleted the backups (qt 2) (leaving the original backups there, edited the job and confirm it pointed to the new repository and then mapped it to the original backups. After that I rescanned the repository. Next backup run ran as normal with an incremental..... all good.

regards

Bernard.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18026
Liked: 1531 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Copy Job - Move to new Repository - Issue

Post by foggy » Aug 19, 2014 1:53 pm

Glad it is fine now, thanks for taking time to update the thread.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests