Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
marius roma
Expert
Posts: 452
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario
Contact:

Creating a second replica

Post by marius roma » Apr 17, 2019 12:07 pm

I have the replica of a given VM in a DR site.
I need to create a second replicaof the same VM with a different name and folder, but each time I try to start the job I get an error saying that the replica is running.
It's true, but it is the first replica and I don't want to override it.
How can I create a second replica without removing or overriding the first one?
Regards
marius

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18292
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Creating a second replica

Post by foggy » Apr 17, 2019 3:01 pm

Hi Mario, just to clarify, have you created the second replication job for the same VM?

marius roma
Expert
Posts: 452
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario
Contact:

Re: Creating a second replica

Post by marius roma » Apr 17, 2019 3:21 pm

I simply edited the original job changing the name and the destination.
Should I create a different job?
Regards
marius

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16908
Liked: 1440 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Creating a second replica

Post by veremin » Apr 17, 2019 5:53 pm

Correct. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kapple and 33 guests