Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
matai
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 4:44 pm
Contact:

Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by matai » Jun 13, 2014 4:58 pm

This is a partial view of our environment:

- 2 Nutanix Blocks on one cluster running ESXi 5.0
- EMC Data Domain 640 for backup storage
- Windows Server running Veeam
- Ubuntu VM mount for the Data domain

I'm wondering if there is a way to use Windows Server as the mount for the Data Domain. If so, what would be the best way to migrate from the Ubuntu VM to a Windows Server VM?

Also, one other question; currently when we migrate a VM to a new host we have to go into Veeam and re-point the backup to that VM. Is there or will there be a feature to automatically track migrated VMs so we don't have to manually update the backup job?

Thanks!

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by dellock6 » Jun 13, 2014 9:32 pm

hi, two answers:
- windows cannot permanently mount remote shares like SMB, those are mounted at user sessions so they cannot be used as a NFS. If this is the desired design, stay with the linux+NFS design. Or wait for v8, the DD support (if you have boost) will help you in this design since you will not need the linux gateway in between.
- if a migrated or imported VM is re-registered as a new VM, it's ID in vCenter changes so there is no way we cannot identify it as an old VM. The re-mapping against an old backup is the way to go.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

matai
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by matai » Jun 16, 2014 2:13 pm

Thanks, the Veeam 8 with boost sounds promising.

Do you know when Veeam 8 will be out? Also, if we switch to that from the Linux mount, will it require any additional configuration?

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by foggy » Jun 16, 2014 2:37 pm

matai wrote:Also, one other question; currently when we migrate a VM to a new host we have to go into Veeam and re-point the backup to that VM. Is there or will there be a feature to automatically track migrated VMs so we don't have to manually update the backup job?
If you add VMs to your jobs based on some VM containers (VM folders, for example), you will not have to re-add migrated VMs manually, they will be picked up automatically after migration.

Regarding v8, please subscribe to be informed on its availability.

matai
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by matai » Jun 16, 2014 2:46 pm

So if I edit a backup job and add a VM, the window shows all the different hosts I can add a VM from, or I can search for it. In the top right there are 3 icons; "Hosts and Clusters," "VMs and Templates," and "Datastores and VMs." None of those actually show our VM folders. Do we have a mis-configuration? Or what am I doing wrong?

Thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by foggy » Jun 16, 2014 2:50 pm

I can see folders under 'VMs and Templates' view in this window.

matai
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by matai » Jun 16, 2014 2:54 pm

That's weird, I just checked again and I just see hosts and VMs. We're on version 7.0.0.839, is there a problem with our install or config?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24803
Liked: 3563 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by Gostev » Jun 16, 2014 5:54 pm

Do you have vCenter registered with Veeam? VM folder is a vCenter feature.
However, let's please not derail this topic with an unrelated issue.

matai
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by matai » Jun 24, 2014 3:18 pm

I'm not sure, how would I check that and configure that if needed?

PS: We're upgrading our Data Domain license to BOOST in preparation for Veeam 8.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by foggy » Jun 24, 2014 3:28 pm

If you have vCenter added to Veeam B&R console, you will be able to add VMs into backup jobs by browsing under vCenter and selecting VM folders. If you still have any difficulties with this, I suggest contacting technical support for a short webex to clarify things and not derail this topic further. Thanks for understanding.

matai
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jun 13, 2014 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by matai » Jun 27, 2014 9:03 pm

Thanks so much, the issue was that the ESXi hosts were added to Veeam, not vCenter.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Data Domain Architecture Question

Post by veremin » Jun 30, 2014 8:27 am

It's always preferable to have vCenter added to backup console in case it's deployed in your environment. Not only does that allow you to use specific containers like folders, but it makes your jobs vMotion aware. In other words, backup/replication jobs will be aware, if source VMs have been moved to another host. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests