Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
yahway
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 29, 2011 9:50 am
Contact:

Direct SAN access issue

Post by yahway »

Hello,

since I upgrade VBR 5 to 6, the backup speed rate are very poor (50 MB/s) while I had between 1 - 2 Gb/s before.
I installed the latest patch ( 6.0.0.164), but it seems that SAN direct access still does not work properly.

Moreover, The direct SAN access option has disapeared from the Jobs's setup menu.

Any idea?

thanks for help

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Direct SAN access issue

Post by Sethbartlett »

Direct SAN Mode is now on the Proxy settings. Please make sure the proxies you are using have the LUNs attached to them.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

yahway
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 29, 2011 9:50 am
Contact:

Re: Direct SAN access issue

Post by yahway »

Hi,

the VBR serveur is directly SAS attached to my SAN ( IBM DS3500).
I check the BAckup Proxy settings :

Choose Server : This Server
Tansport Mode : Automatic
Connected Datastore : Auto

I set transport mode to "Direct SAN access" without success.

How could I check that veeam saw my SAS attachment to my SAN correctly?


thanks

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19540
Liked: 1781 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Direct SAN access issue

Post by foggy »

Please check the sticky FAQ topic for details on Direct SAN Access mode configuration. Also, you can check the mode used for processing selecting the particular VM to the left in the Realtime Statistics window available in the job's shortcut menu.

yahway
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mar 29, 2011 9:50 am
Contact:

Re: Direct SAN access issue

Post by yahway »

Support as just send me the patch3 ( 6.0.0.181)

At the first sight it seems correct my issue.
I will let execute all my jobs tonight and let you know.

thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gostev and 19 guests