Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
VeeBR
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 01, 2018 1:30 am
Contact:

Do I add vCSA to Veeam B&R backup infrastructure?

Post by VeeBR » Apr 17, 2019 10:59 pm

Hello,

I am deploying the latest Veeam 9.5 update 4 for the first time. At the same time we are upgrading our vSphere from version 5.5 to version 6.0 (due to old hardware limitation at the moment).

Currently our vCenter 5.5 is running on a Windows server 2012 R2. New vSphere 6.0 U3 will require a vCenter Server Appliance (vCSA).

To add my VMware vSphere server to Veeam B&R backup infrastructure, I am going to simply add the new vCSA's fully qualified server name. I want confirm this step ahead of time as the Veeam installation documentation does not mention vCenter Server Appliance specifically.

Thank you.

anthonyspiteri79
Veeam Software
Posts: 608
Liked: 145 times
Joined: Jan 14, 2016 6:48 am
Full Name: Anthony Spiteri
Location: Perth, Australia
Contact:

Re: Do I add vCSA to Veeam B&R backup infrastructure?

Post by anthonyspiteri79 » Apr 18, 2019 1:10 am 1 person likes this post

Hey there ... confirming that you are ok to add the VCSA. We don't treat it any differently to a Windows based vCenter.
Anthony Spiteri
Global Technologist, Product Strategy | VMware vExpert
Email: anthony.spiteri@veeam.com | Mobile: +61488335699
Twitter: @anthonyspiteri | Skype: anthony_spiteri

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1652
Liked: 223 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Do I add vCSA to Veeam B&R backup infrastructure?

Post by jmmarton » Apr 19, 2019 2:16 pm 1 person likes this post

Also, once you have the VCSA deployed and configured here's a whitepaper on how to protect it with Veeam.

https://www.veeam.com/wp-vmware-vcenter ... store.html

Joe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests