Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
integrated Systems
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 05, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Mike Walker
Contact:

Do I need a vcenter server for replication jobs?

Post by integrated Systems »

Do I need a vCenter server at the remote site if I want to do Veeam version 5 replication jobs?
I have a 3 ESX host environment with Veeam5 for backups. I would like to add another ESX host at a remote site and push replication jobs to it and need to know if I can just buy VMWare ESX without vCenter for this remote site.

Thanks

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 264
Liked: 30 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Do I need a vcenter server for replication jobs?

Post by averylarry »

You don't need a vCenter server for a replication destination. I'm doing that now -- you can just connect directly to a VMware host. However, the VMware host DOES need a VMware license, whether or not you deploy vCenter. If it is ONLY a destination (and not a source for another job), then you don't need a Veeam license for it.

integrated Systems
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mar 05, 2010 4:57 pm
Full Name: Mike Walker
Contact:

Re: Do I need a vcenter server for replication jobs?

Post by integrated Systems »

Thank you

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: theviking84 and 21 guests