Host-based backup of VMware vSphere VMs.
Post Reply
kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

DR Failover

Post by kjc3303 »

Hi All, I suspect that this may be expected behavior but thought I'd ask the question

Set-up
I have production site and DR site
Tier One VM's are replicated to DR site Daily or more frequently including vCenter server
VBR server at DR site performing replication

Procedure
Break link between sites
Manually Power on vCenter server, manually re-ip.
Use VBR to failover other servers.

Issue
Any replication points that have been created after the last replication of vCenter server (which has been manually powered on) give the following error

16/07/2013 13:41:21 Starting failover to restore point '15/07/2013 18:04:45'. Original VM: 'XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX'
16/07/2013 13:42:03 Fail Failed to perform failover to replica Error: Failed to get replica vm restore points by ref [snapshot-39449]

Any restore points that have been created before the vCenter replication work perfectly and the ones that didn't work work OK after another vCenter replication

This is not too much of an issue for daily replications as I can schedule the vCenter replication to be after them but for more frequent Replications it would possibly mean that I have to manually start the VM and lose the cool Veeam features

Cheers

Kev
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 21067
Liked: 2115 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by foggy »

Kevin, do you see the snapshots corresponding to the restore points that do not work on the replica VMs after starting vCenter in the DR site?

Another question is why do you manually start vCenter replica instead of failing over via Veeam B&R UI?
kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by kjc3303 »

foggy wrote:Kevin, do you see the snapshots corresponding to the restore points that do not work on the replica VMs after starting vCenter in the DR site?

Another question is why do you manually start vCenter replica instead of failing over via Veeam B&R UI?
Hi Foggy Will check later re snapshot

I thought that vCenter needed to be available to use the VBR failover?
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 21067
Liked: 2115 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by foggy »

kjc3303 wrote:I thought that vCenter needed to be available to use the VBR failover?
If your target hosts are added to the Veeam B&R console as standalone (via IP address or hostname), you do not need vCenter server for failing over.
kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by kjc3303 »

OK great, thanks! that will make life easier. :) The reason I thought different was due to this discussion

http://forums.veeam.com/viewtopic.php?f ... =+failover

Regarding the snapshots yes they are present on the vCenter in the DR site.
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 21067
Liked: 2115 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by foggy »

Could you try to rescan vCenter server in Veeam B&R after its failover and prior to failing over other VMs?
kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by kjc3303 »

Thanks will give this a go and report back
kjc3303
Expert
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Full Name: Kevin Clarke
Location: Cheshire
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by kjc3303 »

Hi Foggy,

Adding target hosts as stand alone worked great :)
Rescanning vCenter didn't :(
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 21067
Liked: 2115 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: DR Failover

Post by foggy »

Looks like for some reason these restore points get different IDs in failed over vCenter server than the ones Veeam B&R requests. Anyway, I'm glad the standalone hosts scenario worked for you.
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Ivan239, Nas and 11 guests