Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

DR question

Post by ashman70 » Jun 19, 2016 8:50 pm

I am considering setting up a DR site, currently all the infrastructure is at site A. If I want to setup site B and have replicas go to site B, I need a server running Veeam as well as a server running Esxi for the replicas, correct? This is going to be done across a 100MB MPLS connection. How can I do it in such a way that I don't have to wait days for the first replica to complete, the largest VM is 350GB. The customer is running Veeam 9 enterprise edition.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6974
Liked: 713 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: DR question

Post by Shestakov » Jun 19, 2016 9:06 pm

Hello,
you don`t second VBR server on the target site, only ESX(i).
For the first replication job run you can leverage seeding.
Thanks!

ashman70
Expert
Posts: 203
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both
Contact:

Re: DR question

Post by ashman70 » Jun 19, 2016 9:08 pm

Will I require a second veeam license though to add the Esxi server at Site B to my VBR server in site A?

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6974
Liked: 713 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: DR question

Post by Shestakov » Jun 20, 2016 10:47 am

No, the product is licensed per physical CPU socket or VM of "source" hypervisor host (where protected virtual machines reside). Destination hosts for replication and migration jobs do not need to be licensed. Hosts running virtual machines which are not being processed by Veeam do not need to be licensed, even if they are a part of the same cluster.
Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Frosty and 15 guests