DR question

VMware specific discussions

DR question

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 8:50 pm

I am considering setting up a DR site, currently all the infrastructure is at site A. If I want to setup site B and have replicas go to site B, I need a server running Veeam as well as a server running Esxi for the replicas, correct? This is going to be done across a 100MB MPLS connection. How can I do it in such a way that I don't have to wait days for the first replica to complete, the largest VM is 350GB. The customer is running Veeam 9 enterprise edition.
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 195
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: DR question

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sun Jun 19, 2016 9:06 pm

Hello,
you don`t second VBR server on the target site, only ESX(i).
For the first replication job run you can leverage seeding.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: DR question

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Sun Jun 19, 2016 9:08 pm

Will I require a second veeam license though to add the Esxi server at Site B to my VBR server in site A?
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 195
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: DR question

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Jun 20, 2016 10:47 am

No, the product is licensed per physical CPU socket or VM of "source" hypervisor host (where protected virtual machines reside). Destination hosts for replication and migration jobs do not need to be licensed. Hosts running virtual machines which are not being processed by Veeam do not need to be licensed, even if they are a part of the same cluster.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests