DR site setup

VMware specific discussions

DR site setup

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 3:27 pm

I am going to be deploying a new host to a DR site, I am just wondering if I should first setup the host at the production site, replicate all the production VM's to it and then take it to the DR site so it won't have to do full replicas over the slower 100MB connection? I will be upgrading from Veeam Enterprise to Veeam Enterprise plus so I'll have use of the WAN accelerators, although I've never used them before. Does it require that I have a veeam console setup at my DR site? I guess that would kind of make sense...:-).
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 195
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: DR site setup

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:27 pm

ashman70 wrote:I am going to be deploying a new host to a DR site, I am just wondering if I should first setup the host at the production site, replicate all the production VM's to it and then take it to the DR site so it won't have to do full replicas over the slower 100MB connection?

Yes, this is a recommended approach.

ashman70 wrote: I will be upgrading from Veeam Enterprise to Veeam Enterprise plus so I'll have use of the WAN accelerators, although I've never used them before. Does it require that I have a veeam console setup at my DR site? I guess that would kind of make sense...:-).

You can have Veeam B&R console pretty much anywhere, though a good practice is to have a backup server itself located in the target site to allow for automatic failovers.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1081 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: DR site setup

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:29 pm

I guess since I'll be changing the IP's of the DR server, I'll have to remove it and add it back into the Veeam console, correct?

Also if I choose to set Veeam up at the DR site, is there anything I need to be concerned about in terms of confusion between running two consoles at different sites?
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 195
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: DR site setup

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 16, 2017 4:52 pm

ashman70 wrote:I guess since I'll be changing the IP's of the DR server, I'll have to remove it and add it back into the Veeam console, correct?

You can use this workaround instead.

ashman70 wrote:Also if I choose to set Veeam up at the DR site, is there anything I need to be concerned about in terms of confusion between running two consoles at different sites?

Do you mean you will have two Veeam B&R server instances, not just two management consoles? In this case, just keep in mind that they will not know about each other, so if the same servers are involved in both instances' activity, keep them at the same patch level and plan the load accordingly.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1081 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: DR site setup

Veeam Logoby ashman70 » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:01 pm

Well I am thinking it makes sense to have a Veem backup server at the DR site with the Veeam console installed, that way if the production site goes down, I have the means to see the environment and facilitate fail overs and backups if necessary.

One other question, currently I have backup copy jobs running to an external drive at the production site, can I also configure backup copy jobs to the DR site as well?
ashman70
Expert
 
Posts: 195
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 2:18 pm
Full Name: Both

Re: DR site setup

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:01 pm

Hi,

I guess since I'll be changing the IP's of the DR server, I'll have to remove it and add it back into the Veeam console, correct?

It depends on how you added DR server by hostname and then you don't need to change anything or IP then you should reconfigure the replication job.
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 389
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: DR site setup

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Mar 16, 2017 5:02 pm

ashman70 wrote:One other question, currently I have backup copy jobs running to an external drive at the production site, can I also configure backup copy jobs to the DR site as well?

Yes, and they can also use WAN acceleration, if required.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1081 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests